NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15617 Sherwood Rd Weed, CA 96094

Estimated Value: $345,000 - $439,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,568 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 24, 2022

Last sale price $323,000 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,379 / mo

Highlights

  • Views of Trees
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Skylights
  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2022

Located on a double lot in Lake Shastina near the park. 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home over 2500 square feet with a two car garage, garden area and a nice front deck. Wood stove in the living room and a added sunroom that allows for a lot of extra light!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Haugan

Elite Real Estate Group License #01786855 Listed on: 10/01/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra Haugan

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 171 x 122 x 153 x 122
  • Few Trees
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R1

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,568 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Views of Trees
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Shed

Utilities

  • Heat Pump System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 108-270-430

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 108-270-430
  • Estimated Acres: 0.46
  • Estimated Age: 31 - 50 Yrs
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2568
  • Class: Residential
  • Heat: Hp Electric, Wood Stove
  • Lot Dimensions: 171 x 122 x 153 x 122
  • Lvt Date: 10/31/2022
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 4
  • Remarks To Public: Located on a double lot in Lake Shastina near the park. 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home over 2500 square feet with a two car garage, garden area and a nice front deck. Wood stove in the living room and a added sunroom that allows for a lot of extra light!
  • Sewage: Sewer
  • Sewage Type: Sewer
  • Street: Paved
  • Style: Traditional
  • Type: Single Family
  • View: Trees
  • View 2: Trees
  • Window Coverings: Some
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bathroom Amenities: Shower Enclosure, Tub/Shower Enclosure
  • Appliances: Cook Top, Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Range-Electric
  • Fireplace: One, In Living Room
  • Floor Covering: Carpet, Vinyl Plank, Laminate
  • Foundation: Full Basement
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight

Exterior Features

  • Windows: Double Pane
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Amenities: Deck, Rv Parking, Shed, Garden Area, Trees

• Laundry: Utility Room
  • Utilities Available: Cell Service, Electricity
  • Water: Community
  • Water Type: Community

Lot Info

  • Topography: Flat
  • Zoning: R1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2022
Closed on
Oct 5, 2022
Sold by
Williamson Courtney D and Williamson Darrell C
List Price
$323,000
Sold Price
$323,000
Current Estimated Value
$392,596

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$69,596
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.63%
Original Mortgage
$323,000
Outstanding Balance
$307,524
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$85,072

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2018
Closed on
Jun 27, 2018
Sold by
Martin Timothy James and The Estate Of Leonard J Martin
Bought by
Williamson Courtney D and Williamson Darrell C
Seller's Agent
Jenny Grenvik
Grenvik Group
Buyer's Agent
Jenny Grenvik
Grenvik Group
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$207,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,000
-16.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.87%
Original Mortgage
$209,090
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2013
Sold by
Stevens Loretta Jean and The Stevens Family Living Trus
Bought by
Martin Leonard J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
4.32%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rief Dustin $323,000 Mt Shasta Title And Escrow
Williamson Courtney D $207,000 Orange Coast Title Co
Martin Leonard J $155,000 Mt Shasta Title & Escrow Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rief Dustin $323,000
Previous Owner Williamson Courtney D $209,090
Previous Owner Martin Leonard J $155,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/24/2022 10/24/22 Sold $323,000 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft
10/01/2022 10/01/22 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2022 10/01/22 For Sale $323,000 +56.0% $126 / Sq Ft
07/03/2018 07/03/18 Sold $207,000 -10.0% $81 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/02/2018 05/02/18 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2018 04/12/18 Price Changed $230,000 -7.6% $90 / Sq Ft
03/28/2018 03/28/18 For Sale $249,000 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: Siskiyou Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,436 $336,049 $31,212 $304,837
2023 $3,436 $323,000 $30,000 $293,000
2022 $2,342 $217,592 $15,767 $201,825
2021 $2,304 $213,326 $15,458 $197,868
2020 $2,289 $211,140 $15,300 $195,840
2019 $2,251 $207,000 $15,000 $192,000
2018 $1,828 $166,988 $17,235 $149,753
2017 $65 $163,715 $16,898 $146,817
2016 $65 $160,506 $16,567 $143,939
2015 $65 $158,096 $16,319 $141,777
2014 $65 $155,000 $16,000 $139,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Siskiyou Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20221329

Siskiyou Association of REALTORS®

APN: 108-270-430

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.