NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1563 Highway 61 Two Harbors, MN 55616

Estimated Value: $385,000 - $443,195

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,012 Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2025

Last sale price $420,000 $209 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,379 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • 0.92 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Panoramic View
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

About This Home

As of December 2025

Experience the perfect combination of scenic beauty, functional living spaces, and timeless charm. Situated on a picturesque and private lot, this home is surrounded by lush woods, offering serene views and peaceful seclusion. Every detail of this home reflects care and pride of ownership, making it move-in ready. Step into a tiled foyer that welcomes you into a spacious, open living area featuring soaring vaulted ceilings and tall windows providing endless natural light. A classic brick fireplace adds warmth and character. The large open kitchen makes entertaining effortless with an inviting eat-in-area and spacious peninsula that overlooks the formal dining space. The serene primary suite is a private retreat, complete with a walk-in closet, spa-inspired bath and a private deck overlooking the wooded backyard. The lower level offers ample space for family and guests with a cozy family room that features its own fireplace, two additional bedrooms, laundry room and a full bath. Meticulously cared for, this home is a rare find you won’t want to miss!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Abbie Litchke

Messina & Associates Real Estate License #MN 40783922 Listed on: 10/04/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Nonmember NONMEMBER

Nonmember Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,752

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 40,075 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 400 x 100

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Panoramic Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 29-5367-29220

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,752

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Directions: MN 61 North, property on left
  • L O1 Office Phone1 Number: 218-728-4436
  • Property Sub-Type: SF/Attached
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • View Type:Pond View: Panoramic
  • Lot Description Waterfront: No
  • Reso Association Amenities: Ceiling Fans, Eat-In Kitchen, Garage Door Opener, Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceilings, Walk-In Closet, Foyer Entry, Patio Door, 2nd Floor Laundry, Dryer Hook-Ups, Washer Hook-Ups
  • Mfg And Park Info Construction Type: Frame/Wood
  • FinFootageAboveGrade: 1040
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 972
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Heat: Baseboard, Fireplace, Propane
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • MainFloorBath: Yes
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt Shingles
  • Room 10: Bedroom
  • Room 11: Bedroom
  • Bedroom 3: Dining Room
  • TotalBedrooms: 3
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Main
  • RoomLevel10: Lower
  • RoomLevel11: Lower
  • RoomLevel3: Main
  • RoomLevel4: Main
  • RoomLevel5: Main
  • RoomLevel6: Main
  • RoomLevel7: Lower
  • RoomLevel8: Lower
  • RoomLevel9: Lower
  • Property Style: Split Entry/Foyer
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement Material: Poured Concrete
  • Basement Style: Full
  • Bathroom Description: Full Master, Separate Tub & Shower, Whirlpool
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Den Fireplace Type: Multiple - See Remarks
  • Bedroom Features:Main Floor Bedroom: Yes
  • Bathroom 1: Foyer
  • Bathroom 2: Living Room
  • Main Residence Features:Family Room4: Kitchen
  • Bedroom 5: Primary Bedroom
  • Stories: 2 Story
  • Room 6: Bathroom
  • Room 7: Family Room
  • Room 8: Laundry Room
  • Room 9: Bathroom
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Fin Square Footage: 2012
  • Exercise Room Level2: Main

Exterior Features

  • Out Buildings: Storage Shed
  • Road Frontage: Paved
  • Construction Status: Previously Owned
  • Exterior: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Driveway: RV Parking, Driveway - Asphalt
  • Garage Features: Drains, Heat, Insulation, Slab
  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • ParkingFeaturesGarageDimensions: 25'x20'

Utilities

  • Power Company: Coop Power & Light
  • Sewer: Private
  • Water: Drilled

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lake Superior #381

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 400 x 100
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.92
  • Cultivated Acreage: LSAR
  • Geo Subdivision: MN
  • Lot Description: Landscaped, Tree Coverage - Medium, Level
  • Parcel Number: 29-5367-29220

Rental Info

  • Lease Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA DVA

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 1752

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2025
Closed on
Dec 10, 2025
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-4.33%
Views
93
Current Estimated Value
$418,299

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,701
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.01%
Original Mortgage
$378,000
Outstanding Balance
$377,636
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$40,663

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lupkes Samuel $420,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lupkes Samuel $378,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/15/2025 12/15/25 Sold $420,000 -2.1% $209 / Sq Ft
11/07/2025 11/07/25 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Price Changed $429,000 -2.3% $213 / Sq Ft
10/04/2025 10/04/25 For Sale $439,000 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,752 $424,800 $41,400 $383,400
2024 $1,321 $373,200 $35,900 $337,300
2023 $1,353 $376,300 $35,100 $341,200
2022 $1,560 $350,600 $32,100 $318,500
2021 $1,457 $221,300 $32,100 $189,200
2020 $1,601 $209,900 $32,100 $177,800
2019 $1,202 $176,600 $28,700 $147,900
2018 $1,238 $176,600 $28,700 $147,900
2017 $1,173 $176,600 $28,700 $147,900
2016 $905 $179,400 $30,100 $149,300
2015 $1,035 $152,100 $29,500 $122,600
2014 $1,035 $0 $0 $0
2013 $793 $0 $0 $0
2012 $1,037 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6122286

APN: 29-5367-29220

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.