$169,900
SOLD MAR 23, 2026

157 E Ohio Ave Sebring, OH 44672

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,446 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 23, 2026

$117 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

1 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Laundry Room
  • Ceiling Fan
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 1 Car Garage

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 157 W. Ohio Ave. As you walk through the front door you will see that all the work is done for you and all you need to do is "MOVE IN" The hone features 3 bedroom and 2 baths. The kitchen and baths are updated and one of bedrooms on the 2nd floor has been converted into a laundry room.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Murphy

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty Brokerage Email: kmurphy1950@gmail.com, 330-495-7248 License #2003008169 Listed on: 02/21/2026

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Holly Ritchie

Keller Williams Chervenic Rlty License #2001021919

Keller Williams Chervenic Rlty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,096

Year Built

  • Built in 1921

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Carport

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 21-003-0-299.00-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,096

Year Built

Built in 1921

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1921
  • Attribution Contact: kmurphy1950@gmail.com, 330-495-7248
  • Architectural Style: Conventional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.17
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Sebring LSD - 5008

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 21-003-0-299.00-0
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1096.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2026
Closed on
Mar 20, 2026
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$169,900
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
3.03%
Views
212

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-34.73%
Original Mortgage
$5,946
Outstanding Balance
$5,946
Interest Rate
6.11%
Estimated Equity
$154,786

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2021
Sold by
Butcher Jeffrey L
Bought by
Butcher Jeffrey L and Butcher Tammy J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2019
Sold by
Butcher Jeffrey L and Butcher Jeffrey Lee
Bought by
Butcher Jeffrey L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,404
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2013
Closed on
Jun 27, 2014
List Price
$23,900
Sold Price
$15,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-37.24%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2013
Sold by
Foltz Homes Llc
Bought by
Pnc Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2008
Sold by
Foltz Paula J and Foltz Steven J
Bought by
Foltz Homes Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2007
Sold by
Foltz Homes Llc
Bought by
Foltz Paula J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2007
Sold by
Us Bank Na
Bought by
Foltz Homes Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2003
Sold by
Kapalko Kenneth A
Bought by
Kapalko Susan M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2002
Sold by
Kenneth Kapalko
Bought by
Kapalko Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$47,200
Interest Rate
6.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 1994
Sold by
Inglado Mary
Bought by
Kapalko Kenneth and Kapalko Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 1971
Bought by
Inglado Ralph B and Inglado Mary

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $169,900 American Home Title
Warranty Deed $65,000 Patriot Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $40,000 None Available
Limited Warranty Deed $15,000 Attorney
Sheriffs Deed $282,634 Attorney
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- Attorney
Limited Warranty Deed $38,500 Sovereign Title Agency Llc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer $20,500 Colonial Title Agency Inc
Deed $18,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $5,946 No Value Available
Open $166,822 FHA
Previous Owner $40,404 New Conventional
Previous Owner $47,200 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Sold $169,900 +3.0% $117 / Sq Ft
02/22/2026 02/22/26 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2026 02/21/26 For Sale $164,900 +999.3% $114 / Sq Ft
07/09/2014 07/09/14 Sold $15,000 -37.2% $10 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/09/2014 06/09/14 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2013 11/20/13 For Sale $23,900 -- $17 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,096 $26,480 $2,920 $23,560
2024 $1,078 $26,040 $2,920 $23,120
2023 $978 $25,300 $2,920 $22,380
2022 $748 $18,240 $2,920 $15,320
2021 $720 $18,240 $2,920 $15,320
2020 $766 $18,240 $2,920 $15,320
2019 $731 $15,900 $2,920 $12,980
2018 $717 $15,900 $2,920 $12,980
2017 $616 $15,900 $2,920 $12,980
2016 $617 $13,790 $2,920 $10,870
2015 $629 $13,790 $2,920 $10,870
2014 $639 $13,790 $2,920 $10,870
2013 $901 $13,790 $2,920 $10,870

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5188287

MLS Now

APN: 21-003-0-299.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.