NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15739 Viewpoint Cir Dumfries, VA 22025

Estimated Value: $543,023 - $587,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,192 Sq Ft
$254/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2025

Last sale price $545,000 $249 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,391 / mo

33 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

This lovingly maintained three-level home offers the perfect blend of space, style, and functionality, featuring four bedrooms, two and a half bathrooms, and a fully finished walk-out basement. From the moment you step inside, you're welcomed by a bright and airy main level with hardwood floors and an open-concept layout that seamlessly connects the kitchen and family room. The updated kitchen is a chef’s dream, showcasing modern finishes and high-end KitchenAid stainless steel appliances, including a brand new gas stove. Custom remote-controlled blinds add a touch of convenience and sophistication, while the family room opens directly to a spacious 12' x 24' Trex deck (with drink rail and solar lights on each post) —ideal for entertaining or simply relaxing while enjoying peaceful views of the trees. Fresh paint and brand-new carpeting throughout the home make it truly move-in ready.
Upstairs, you'll find two generously sized bedrooms and a beautifully updated full bathroom. The luxurious primary suite offers a quiet retreat, complete with crown molding, a walk-in closet, and a renovated spa-like en-suite bathroom designed for comfort and relaxation.
The fully finished walk-out basement adds incredible versatility, featuring a large fourth bedroom with two full-size windows that fill the space with natural light. There's also a comfortable den or family room area, along with a rough-in for a full bathroom, providing excellent potential for a guest suite or additional living quarters. The basement opens directly to a fully fenced backyard with a stamped concrete patio—perfect for outdoor enjoyment.
This home is nestled in a welcoming community that offers a wide range of amenities, including a large grass field, a baseball field, basketball and volleyball courts, two tennis courts, and a spacious swimming pool with picnic tables and seating areas. Residents also have access to a recreation center that can be rented for private events. Lake Montclair has 3 beaches for swimming, boating & fishing. A new Publix Super Market is on deck for early 2026, just a few minutes away! Conveyances:
All Deck Furniture, BBQ, Large pots, 3 exterior cameras + Ring doorbell convey. Shed & storage bench Cabinets in hall bathroom. Deck lights, firepit, blue art piece & wind chimes do not convey

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sean Ragen

(866) 825-7169 va.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC Listed on: 10/23/2025

EXP Realty, LLC

Co-Listed By

Rhiannon Swanson

(866) 825-7169 va.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #676760

Last Buyer's Agent

Matthew Roberts

(703) 665-6665 trailhead8@gmail.com Redfin Corporation

Redfin Corporation

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,138

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 1,598 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Parking Lot
  • 55 Assigned Parking Spaces

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Municipal Trash

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 55A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8090-98-7077

Community Details

Overview

  • $75 Other Monthly Fees

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,138

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

1,598 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$89 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 10/23/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Wood, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Carpet, Wood Floors, Walk-In Closet(s), Wainscotting, Upgraded Countertops, Primary Bath(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Walkout Level, Fully Finished
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2248
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2192
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 365.62
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1504
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 688
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 56
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 744
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 55
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Lot
  • Parking Lot Number Of Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Refuse: 67.50
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector, Exterior Cameras
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 618.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 112.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • HOA Name: CAVALIER MANAGEMENT
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Other Fees: 75.00
  • Other Fees Frequency: Monthly

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: ASHLAND
  • High School: FOREST PARK
  • Middle Or Junior School: BENTON

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1598.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4138.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 8090-98-7077
  • Tax Lot: 55A
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2025
Closed on
Dec 11, 2025
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$545,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-0.89%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$556,006

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,006
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.13%
Original Mortgage
$510,000
Outstanding Balance
$508,518
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,488

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2021
Sold by
Dobson Michael T and Dobson Beth A
Bought by
Dobson Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2000
Sold by
Nvr Inc
Bought by
Dobson Michael T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$146,650
Interest Rate
7.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2000
Sold by
Interstate General Co
Bought by
N V R Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Furry Katherine $545,000 First American Title Insurance
Dobson Family Trust -- Irving Law Firm Pc
Dobson Michael T $183,365 --
N V R Inc $153,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Furry Katherine $510,000
Previous Owner Dobson Michael T $146,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/15/2025 12/15/25 Sold $545,000 -0.9% $249 / Sq Ft
10/23/2025 10/23/25 For Sale $549,900 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,036 $449,100 $158,700 $290,400
2024 $4,036 $405,800 $143,000 $262,800
2023 $4,077 $391,800 $137,500 $254,300
2022 $4,140 $365,100 $127,300 $237,800
2021 $3,871 $315,500 $109,800 $205,700
2020 $4,483 $289,200 $100,700 $188,500
2019 $4,238 $273,400 $95,000 $178,400
2018 $3,329 $275,700 $96,000 $179,700
2017 $3,190 $256,700 $88,900 $167,800
2016 $3,179 $258,300 $87,200 $171,100
2015 $3,063 $245,300 $84,900 $160,400
2014 $3,063 $243,300 $84,000 $159,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAPW2104928

Bright MLS

APN: 8090-98-7077

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.