1576 County Road 221 Thayer, MO 65791
Estimated payment $2,641/month
Highlights
- Horses Allowed On Property
- Couch Elementary School Rated 10
- Pond
About This Home
This charming 3 Bed, 2 Bath home on 80 acres in Oregon County is a must-see! Boasting excellent perimeter 5-strand barbed wire fencing in addition to being cross-fenced, it is livestock-ready. Land is equipped with frost-proof waterers throughout each pasture, providing a water source year-round. The property also has 5 ponds, which provide an excellent water source for wildlife! The avid outdoorsman will find this to be a hunter's paradise, boasting a great population of mature deer and other game! The property comes with two tower blinds, which are strategically placed to ensure your chances of harvesting a mature whitetail are high! Trails have been made around the perimeter fencing and through the timber, making it easy to mend the fences or create the perfect pinch point/travel corridor for deer. Also on this beautiful 80 acres, there is a recently built 40'x52' red iron shop that has spray foam insulation, electric, water on the exterior for easy access, and two large garage doors, making it easy to pull a camper through. Located next door to the shop, you will find a metal barn equipped with lean-tos for hay or equipment storage. The barn has power and is also equipped with stalls to help facilitate cover for horses. Multiple other outbuildings also occupy the property, adding additional workshops or storage. The charming farmhouse is 3 bed, 2 bath with two of the bedrooms having walk-in access to the bathrooms. The home has a beautiful kitchen/dining combo, with an open living room. The front porch makes for a great spot to enjoy company while taking in the beautiful landscape. With all this and so much more, this is one you will not want to miss!
Property Features
-Timber
-Pasture
-Perimeter fencing
-Cross fencing
-Mature whitetail
-Several ponds
-2 wells
-40'x52' Red Iron shop
-Frost-proof waters
-Box blinds
-Cleared perimeter
-3 bed, 2 bath home
-Barn
-Outdoor wood-burning furnace
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Additional Features
- Pond
- Current uses include hunting/fishing, timber
- Horses Allowed On Property
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $390 | $7,890 | $3,262 | $4,628 |
| 2024 | $385 | $7,787 | $3,262 | $4,525 |
| 2023 | $384 | $7,787 | $3,262 | $4,525 |
| 2022 | $378 | $7,680 | $3,262 | $4,418 |
| 2020 | $378 | $7,680 | $3,262 | $4,418 |
| 2019 | $336 | $7,680 | $3,262 | $4,418 |
| 2018 | $336 | $7,680 | $3,262 | $4,418 |
| 2017 | $336 | $7,680 | $3,262 | $4,418 |
| 2016 | $335 | $7,680 | $3,262 | $4,418 |
| 2015 | -- | $7,685 | $3,262 | $4,423 |
| 2014 | -- | $5,835 | $0 | $0 |
| 2011 | -- | $5,835 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/23/2026 02/23/26 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 01/19/2026 01/19/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/18/2026 01/18/26 | For Sale | $481,900 | +7.1% | -- | |
| 01/17/2026 01/17/26 | For Sale | $450,000 | -- | $361 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $360,000 | New Conventional |
- Tbd County Road 219
- 000 A Hwy
- 16770 Missouri 142
- 1170 County Road 255
- 0 Oregon County 142 255
- 24 County Road 298
- 848 Chestnut St
- Tbd County Road 201
- 3156 County Road 219
- 1746 County Road 248
- 557 County Road 206
- 312 Earl St
- 420 Saint John
- 0 Pleasant Run Rd Unit 25048737
- 0 Pleasant Run Rd Unit 25791725
- 000 Pleasant Run Rd
- 445 Monroe St
- 508 Monroe St
- 100 E Adams St
- 749 State Highway Hh
- 423 U S 63
- 401 Spring Wood Terrace
- 100 E Clayton St Unit NIGHTLY RENTAL ONLY
- 107 Cherokee Rd
- 2 Star Falls Ln Unit Star Falls Cabin 1
- 0 Spring River Ln
- 16 Annette Rd
- 128 Hiawatha Dr
- 194 E Lakeshore Dr
- 128 W Lakeshore Dr Unit Nightly/Monthly Rent
- 25 Huron Dr
- 2939 Us-62 Unit 8
- 20 Micanoty Dr
- 12 U S 63
- 168 Rustic Ln
- 2105 Hubert Redburn Dr
- 103 E Church St
- 2503 Ridgeland Cir Unit 4
- 2504 Ridgeland Cir Unit 7
- 2506 Ridgeland Cir
Ask me questions while you tour the home.