$360,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026

15761 Molineaux Rd Wolverine, MI 49799

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,294 Sq Ft
0.83 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$278 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

158 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 148 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lower Floor Utility Room
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Docks
  • Snowmobile Trail
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Experience lakeside living at its best in this fully furnished and beautifully appointed home overlooking serene Lance Lake. Thoughtfully decorated with a warm, inviting interior and complemented by a new fire pit, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort and style. Ideal as a year-round residence or a desirable up north retreat with excellent short-term rental potential. Conveniently situated between Petoskey and Gaylord, with I-75 just minutes away for easy access to all that Northern Michigan has to offer. Relax and unwind as you take in the peaceful lake views and the tranquil beauty that surrounds you.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Doug Pelon

Northern Real Estate Services Listed on: 11/06/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Non member Emmet

Emmet Association of Realtors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 36,155 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 272 x 211 x 172 x 139
  • 148 Feet of Waterfront
  • Property is zoned P-LS

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Rolled or Hot Mop Roof
  • Metal Roof
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,294 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Partial Basement

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 251-020-400-004-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

0.83 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Residential
  • Lvt Date: 11/06/2025
  • Section: 20
  • Second Address Number: 15761
  • Directions: Webb or Afton Road to Molineaux Road. Property will be on the left.
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: MI
  • Street Designation: Road
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Features: Built In Microwave, Ceiling Fans, Central Air, Dock, Dryer, Patio, Paved Drive, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Wood Fireplace, Near Snowmobile Trails, Security System, Paved Road
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1294
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 13 x 12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13 x 12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: N/A
  • Bedroom 4: On Level: N/A
  • Basement: Partial, Walkout
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 6.5 x 9, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 11.5 x 15.5, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: On Level: N/A
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 19 x 16, On Level: Main
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1294
  • Bathroom 1: Dimensions: 4 x 6, On Level: Main
  • Bathroom 2: Dimensions: 2.7 x 6, On Level: Main
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Rooms 1: Dimensions: 9.10 x 11.3, On Level: N/A
  • Rooms 2: On Level: N/A
  • Windows: Wood Sash, Vinyl

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood Frame/Site Built, Concrete/Block, One Story
  • Roof: Metal, Rolled
  • Waterfront Frontage: 148
  • Waterfront Water Access: Water Front
  • Water View: Yes
  • Wf Wa Ownership Type: Deeded and Private Ownership

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 272 x 211 x 172 x 139
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.83
  • Zoning: P-LS

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 251-020-400-004-00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2025
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
List Price
$374,000
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-3.74%
Views
132

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-61.40%
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Outstanding Balance
$269,737
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$63,865

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2020
Sold by
Nichols William J
Bought by
Nichols William J and Nichols Sheryl A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2019
Sold by
Nichols Mattie Ellen Est
Bought by
Nichols William J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $360,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Personal Reps Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $55,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $270,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $125,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $360,000 -3.7% $278 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $374,000 0.0% $289 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Off Market $374,000 -- --
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Price Changed $374,000 -5.1% $289 / Sq Ft
11/06/2025 11/06/25 For Sale $394,000 -- $304 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Michigan MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,124 $100,000 $0 $0
2024 $601 $87,600 $0 $0
2023 $576 $63,200 $0 $0
2022 $549 $53,900 $0 $0
2021 $1,779 $48,400 $48,400 $0
2020 $1,768 $53,300 $53,300 $0
2019 $957 $48,500 $48,500 $0
2018 $906 $42,600 $0 $0
2017 $875 $41,900 $0 $0
2016 $882 $42,700 $0 $0
2015 -- $43,000 $0 $0
2014 -- $46,300 $0 $0
2012 -- $47,500 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Michigan MLS

MLS Number: 478219

Northern Michigan MLS

APN: 251-020-400-004-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.