NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1579 Grayson St Collierville, TN 38017

Estimated Value: $516,000 - $607,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,918 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2015

Last sale price $320,000 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,477 / mo

111 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2015

This home has so much space with 3 bedrooms and 2 baths down! The 3 rooms upstairs could be bedrooms, office, craft room, bonus, etc. Beautifully updated home, slate and Bamboo flooring, New carpet up, Granite countertops, tiled baths, updated master bath with tile, granite and frameless shower,2 fireplaces, New HVACs & water heater. Salt water heated gunite pool w/safety fence! Pergalo, fire pit and play yard. Private yard w/irrigation.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cathy Hunter Banks

eXp Realty License #321915 Listed on: 06/29/2015

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jaime Osborn

Weichert, REALTORS-BenchMark License #307444

Weichert, REALTORS-BenchMark

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,918 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Popcorn or blown ceiling
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Community Details

  • Wellington Farms 1St Add Phase 3 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number C0233M C00018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Soft Contemporary
  • Detached Unit Type: General Residential
  • MAAR Subdivision Name: WELLINGTON FARMS 1ST ADD PH3
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 111
  • Number Of Stories: 2
  • Prop Construction Status: Existing Property
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2918
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • First Story Floor Plan: Dining Room, Den/Great Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 2 or More Baths, Laundry Room, Breakfast Room
  • Second Story Floor Plan: 3rd Bedroom, 4th or More Bedrooms, Bonus Room
  • Additional Bedroom Bathroom Info: 1 or More BR Down, Primary Down, Split Bedroom Plan, Renovated Bathroom, Luxury Primary Bath, Whirlpool(s), Separate Tub & Shower, Full Bath Down
  • Estimated Heated Sq Ft Range: Not Available
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Level 1, Walk-In Closet, Shared Bath, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Level 1, Shared Bath, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 4 Description: Level 2, Walk-In Closet, Shared Bath, Carpet
  • Bedroom 5 Description: Level 2, Walk-In Closet, Shared Bath, Carpet
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bedrooms Down: 3
  • Floors/Ceilings: Part Hardwood, Part Carpet, Tile, Slate, Textured Ceiling, 9 or more Ft. Ceiling, Vaulted/Coff/Tray Ceiling
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Equipment: Double Oven, Gas Cooking, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Cable Wired
  • Living Dining Kitchen: Separate Dining Room, Great Room, Updated/Renovated Kitchen, Eat-In Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry
  • Misc Interior: Walk-In Closet(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 2
  • Other Rooms: Laundry Room
  • Primary Bathroom Description: Double Sinks, Whirlpool Tub, Separate Shower, Tile Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: Level 1, Walk-In Closet, Hardwood Floor

Exterior Features

  • Misc Exterior: Auto Lawn Sprinkler, Pool Cleaning Equipment, B-B-Q Pit, Covered Patio, Wood Fence, Chain Fence
  • Exterior Windows: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation: Conventional
  • Pool Description: In Ground
  • Roof: Composition Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Garage: Garage
  • Number Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Display: G2
  • Parking Storage: Driveway/Pad, Garage Door Opener(s), Side-Load Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Dual System
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Water Sewer: Gas Water Heater, Public Water, Public Sewer

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Some Trees, Professionally Landscaped, Wood Fenced
  • Lot Number: 105
  • Acreage: 0.34
  • Lot Size: 15000 SF .34 AC 100 X 150

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: C0233M C00018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 29, 2015
Closed on
Oct 26, 2015
List Price
$364,000
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-12.09%
Current Estimated Value
$549,088

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$229,088
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.26%
Original Mortgage
$288,000
Outstanding Balance
$226,359
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$322,729

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2006
Sold by
King John Gary and King Barbara S
Bought by
Chesek Jason T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$232,000
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 1996
Sold by
Calamis Building Inc
Bought by
King John Gary and King Barbara S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,400
Interest Rate
8.05%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Costello Collin $320,000 Attorney
Chesek Jason T $290,000 Stewart Title Of Memphis Inc
King John Gary $238,000 --
King John Gary $238,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Costello Collin $288,000
Previous Owner Chesek Jason T $232,000
Previous Owner King John Gary $190,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/28/2015 10/28/15 Sold $320,000 -12.1% $110 / Sq Ft
10/18/2015 10/18/15 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2015 06/29/15 For Sale $364,000 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $140,275 $30,000 $110,275
2024 -- $111,300 $19,550 $91,750
2023 $5,821 $111,300 $19,550 $91,750
2022 $5,687 $111,300 $19,550 $91,750
2021 $5,754 $111,300 $19,550 $91,750
2020 $5,260 $89,450 $19,550 $69,900
2019 $3,358 $82,925 $19,550 $63,375
2018 $3,358 $82,925 $19,550 $63,375
2017 $3,408 $82,925 $19,550 $63,375
2016 $3,072 $70,300 $0 $0
2014 $3,072 $70,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 9955483

Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: C0-233M-C0-0018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.