Estimated Value: $396,000 - $498,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,872
Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 158 Briggs Rd, Athol, MA 01331 and is currently estimated at $449,932, approximately $240 per square foot. 158 Briggs Rd is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Athol High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2024
Sold by
Payne James A and Payne Lisa A
Bought by
Payne Ft and Payne
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2008
Sold by
George David C and George Janice P
Bought by
Payne James A and Payne Lisa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$241,214
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2006
Sold by
Colby John F
Bought by
George David C and George Janice P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2003
Sold by
Hebert Gary M and Hebert Jean E
Bought by
Colby John F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$23,000
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Payne Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Payne James A | $245,000 | -- | |
| George David C | $288,880 | -- | |
| Colby John F | $23,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Colby John F | $232,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Payne James A | $241,214 | |
| Previous Owner | George David C | $110,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Colby John F | $23,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,684 | $368,500 | $47,700 | $320,800 |
| 2024 | $4,673 | $364,200 | $47,700 | $316,500 |
| 2023 | $4,605 | $328,000 | $34,700 | $293,300 |
| 2022 | $4,417 | $275,200 | $33,000 | $242,200 |
| 2021 | $4,577 | $259,200 | $30,000 | $229,200 |
| 2020 | $4,376 | $254,700 | $27,400 | $227,300 |
| 2019 | $4,024 | $230,600 | $25,800 | $204,800 |
| 2018 | $4,509 | $230,400 | $23,400 | $207,000 |
| 2017 | $4,076 | $199,800 | $23,400 | $176,400 |
| 2016 | $3,817 | $192,500 | $23,400 | $169,100 |
| 2015 | $3,663 | $192,500 | $23,400 | $169,100 |
| 2014 | $3,548 | $192,500 | $23,400 | $169,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map