1580 E 56th St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Flatlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $752,894 - $839,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,950
Sq Ft
$416/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1580 E 56th St, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and is currently estimated at $811,224, approximately $416 per square foot. 1580 E 56th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett, Success Academy Charter School - Bergen Beach, and Hebrew Language Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2023
Sold by
Decatus Joseph Wilson and Decatus Marie L
Bought by
Joseph W Decatus As Co-Trustee and Marie L. Decatus, As Co-Trustee
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 1997
Sold by
Soltys Walter
Bought by
Decatus Joseph Wilson and Magloire Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
7.8%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph W Decatus As Co-Trustee | -- | -- | |
| Decatus Joseph Wilson | $195,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Decatus Joseph Wilson | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,299 | $66,360 | $7,320 | $59,040 |
| 2025 | $6,299 | $52,200 | $7,320 | $44,880 |
| 2024 | $6,299 | $60,240 | $7,320 | $52,920 |
| 2023 | $6,322 | $64,980 | $7,320 | $57,660 |
| 2022 | $5,563 | $53,160 | $7,320 | $45,840 |
| 2021 | $5,830 | $49,980 | $7,320 | $42,660 |
| 2019 | $5,467 | $40,380 | $7,320 | $33,060 |
| 2018 | $4,990 | $25,939 | $5,631 | $20,308 |
| 2017 | $4,689 | $24,471 | $6,056 | $18,415 |
| 2016 | $4,305 | $23,086 | $5,783 | $17,303 |
| 2015 | $2,725 | $21,780 | $8,100 | $13,680 |
| 2014 | $2,725 | $21,780 | $8,100 | $13,680 |
Source: Public Records
Map