1580 Main St Brewster, MA 02631
Estimated payment $4,125/month
About This Home
1580 Main Street A/K/A ''The Captain Freeman Bangs House''. Step back in time and be engaged in this eclectically charming home, mostly built in 1830 but some very charming newer spaces have been added. Currently a multi use property with a small lamp repair shop using the lower space..Beautiful appointments set on School House Pond, with views from several rooms. Nearly an acre of unspoiled grounds and gardens stretch over 200 feet, at the end of the pond town landing. The barn/garage is a great feature and smacks of the olden days for sure. Let your creative side take over when you tour this wonderful, well loved property just waiting for its next steward.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,666
Year Built
- Built in 1830 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 32,645 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 168 x 256
- Waterfront
- Garden
- Historic Home
- Property is zoned RM
Home Design
- Antique Architecture
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Brick Foundation
- Poured Concrete
- Pitched Roof
- Asphalt Roof
- Shingle Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,872 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom located on second floor
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 4 Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 56910
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,666 | $678,200 | $299,900 | $378,300 |
| 2024 | $4,363 | $640,700 | $282,900 | $357,800 |
| 2023 | $4,006 | $573,100 | $252,600 | $320,500 |
| 2022 | $3,764 | $479,500 | $210,400 | $269,100 |
| 2021 | $3,804 | $443,300 | $207,300 | $236,000 |
| 2020 | $3,729 | $432,600 | $207,300 | $225,300 |
| 2019 | $3,577 | $416,900 | $199,400 | $217,500 |
| 2018 | $3,377 | $408,800 | $199,400 | $209,400 |
| 2017 | $3,503 | $417,500 | $234,500 | $183,000 |
| 2016 | $3,396 | $402,900 | $223,200 | $179,700 |
| 2015 | $3,255 | $394,100 | $218,800 | $175,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | Price Changed | $699,900 | -4.1% | $374 / Sq Ft |
| 09/20/2025 09/20/25 | For Sale | $729,900 | -- | $390 / Sq Ft |
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 22504704
APN: BREW-000056-000000-000091
- 84 Alden Dr
- 10 Park Ln
- 279 Alden Dr
- 1861 Main St
- 9 Cockle Way Unit 9
- 9 Cockle Way
- -0- Ambergris Cir
- 0 Ambergris Cir
- 182 Ambergris Cir
- 11 Juniper Cir Unit 11
- 232 Robbins Hill Rd
- 309 Great Fields Rd
- 193 Yankee Dr
- 17 Barberry Ln
- 142 Yankee Dr
- 35 Leona Terrace
- 0 Ridgewood Dr
- 81 Woodview Dr
- 81 Woodview Dr Unit 81
- 27 Billington Ln Unit 27
- 873 Harwich Rd
- 5 Commons Way
- 19 West Rd
- 296 Mayfair Rd Unit Scott
- 16 Carlton Rd
- 101 Monomoyic Way
- 15 Myrtle Dr
- 221 Upper County Rd Unit 203
- 626 Main St Unit 108
- 626 Main St Unit 210
- 626 Main St Unit 209
- 626 Main St Unit 205
- 626 Main St Unit 204
- 626 Main St Unit 103
- 626 Main St Unit 203
- 626 Main St Unit 111
- 626 Main St Unit 105
- 626 Main St Unit 110
- 20 Trumet Rd
- 435 Main St Unit A2
Ask me questions while you tour the home.