NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,726,000 - $2,500,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,968 Sq Ft
$1,026/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

It is a rare occurrence for homes to become available on the most coveted block in Red Hook. Even more uncommon is the opportunity to acquire one of the five distinguished 17-foot-wide residences on the south side of Coffey Street, nestled between Conover and Ferris. These homes boast expansive backyards and offer breathtaking views to the south, overlooking the majestic Upper Bay of New York Harbor. Among these treasures, 159 Coffey stands as the first to grace the market in over a decade. Currently configured as a beautiful proportioned duplex with multiple outdoor spaces complemented by a charming one-bedroom garden rental that exudes an almost tropical ambiance. A tasteful extension has been added to the bottom two floors, resulting in nearly 2,000 square feet of above-grade living space, along with an impressive 600 square foot stand-up cellar. The home's mechanical systems, electrical wiring, and plumbing have been modernized, leaving only cosmetic enhancements—if desired—for you to relish this gem, whether as a personal sanctuary or as a savvy investment. With tenants secured through October 2025, you have ample time to envision and plan your dream home while enjoying a steady income stream from this remarkable property.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2023
Sold by
Dean Cecilia and Selig David
Bought by
Dean Cecilia and Selig David
Current Estimated Value
$2,019,667

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2012
Sold by
Dscd Family Limited Partnership
Bought by
Selig David F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2011
Sold by
Selig David F
Bought by
Dscd Family Limited Partnership

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2009
Sold by
Selig David
Bought by
Dean Cecilia and Selig David

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2008
Sold by
Estate Of Richard P Barden and 71 Tioga %
Bought by
Selig David

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$674,975
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2002
Sold by
Barden P Richard P and Barden Heir
Bought by
Barden Richard P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$261,609
Interest Rate
6.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Dscd Family Limited Partnership -- --
Dean Cecilia $35,000 --
Dean Cecilia $35,000 --
Selig David $700,000 --
Selig David $700,000 --
Barden Richard P -- --
Barden Richard P -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Selig David $674,975
Previous Owner Barden Richard P $261,609
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/06/2025 08/06/25 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2025 05/27/25 For Sale $2,400,000 -- $1,220 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,008 $152,880 $17,820 $135,060
2025 $2,849 $116,280 $17,820 $98,460
2024 $2,849 $136,800 $17,820 $118,980
2023 $2,845 $120,900 $17,820 $103,080
2022 $2,639 $115,620 $17,820 $97,800
2021 $2,631 $89,340 $17,820 $71,520
2020 $1,306 $108,360 $17,820 $90,540
2019 $2,473 $118,860 $17,820 $101,040
2018 $2,380 $11,673 $1,880 $9,793
2017 $2,246 $11,016 $2,344 $8,672
2016 $2,083 $10,419 $2,993 $7,426
2015 -- $10,399 $4,480 $5,919
2014 -- $9,852 $4,244 $5,608