159 Jewell Ln Max Meadows, VA 24360
Estimated Value: $310,054 - $477,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,064
Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 159 Jewell Ln, Max Meadows, VA 24360 and is currently estimated at $382,014, approximately $185 per square foot. 159 Jewell Ln is a home located in Wythe County with nearby schools including Sheffey Elementary School, Fort Chiswell Middle School, and Fort Chiswell High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2012
Sold by
Dodge N P
Bought by
Roark Michael Wayne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$147,250
Outstanding Balance
$101,047
Interest Rate
4%
Estimated Equity
$280,967
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2007
Sold by
Savel Paul A and Savel Angelia P
Bought by
Wohlford Samuel M and Wohlford Donna L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,225
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roark Michael Wayne | $155,000 | -- | |
| Wohlford Samuel M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Roark Michael Wayne | $147,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Wohlford Samuel M | $218,225 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,159 | $227,300 | $26,500 | $200,800 |
| 2024 | $1,159 | $227,300 | $26,500 | $200,800 |
| 2023 | $1,159 | $225,000 | $26,500 | $198,500 |
| 2022 | $1,159 | $227,300 | $26,500 | $200,800 |
| 2021 | $951 | $176,200 | $26,500 | $149,700 |
| 2020 | $951 | $176,200 | $26,500 | $149,700 |
| 2019 | $951 | $176,200 | $26,500 | $149,700 |
| 2018 | $951 | $176,200 | $26,500 | $149,700 |
| 2017 | $863 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $176,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2012 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map