159 Nelson Ave Danville, VA 24540
Estimated Value: $87,000 - $127,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
858
Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 159 Nelson Ave, Danville, VA 24540 and is currently estimated at $99,956, approximately $116 per square foot. 159 Nelson Ave is a home located in Danville City with nearby schools including Building Blocks Center for Children With Autism, Rivermont School - Dan River, and Hughes Center for Exceptional Children.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2016
Sold by
Quinn John K and Quinn Janet S
Bought by
Ahq Investments Inc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2006
Sold by
Hill Sub Tr Robert B and Hinson James N
Bought by
Quinn John K
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ahq Investments Inc | -- | None Available | |
| Quinn John K | $46,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $471 | $56,800 | $2,700 | $54,100 |
| 2024 | $471 | $56,800 | $2,700 | $54,100 |
| 2023 | $410 | $48,800 | $2,700 | $46,100 |
| 2022 | $410 | $48,800 | $2,700 | $46,100 |
| 2021 | $395 | $47,000 | $2,700 | $44,300 |
| 2020 | $395 | $47,000 | $2,700 | $44,300 |
| 2019 | $391 | $46,600 | $2,700 | $43,900 |
| 2018 | $373 | $46,600 | $2,700 | $43,900 |
| 2017 | $374 | $46,800 | $2,700 | $44,100 |
| 2016 | $342 | $46,800 | $2,700 | $44,100 |
| 2015 | $333 | $45,600 | $2,700 | $42,900 |
| 2014 | $333 | $45,600 | $2,700 | $42,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map