$825,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,419 Sq Ft
6,406 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$581 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

12 on Market

Highlights

  • Attic
  • No HOA
  • Hiking Trails
  • Meadow Green Elementary School Rated A-
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Double Oven

About This Home

As of April 2026

Opportunity awaits in the highly desirable East Whittier neighborhood, located within the award-winning Lowell Joint and Fullerton Joint Union High School Districts. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers 1,419 square feet of living space on a 6,404 square foot lot and presents an excellent opportunity for a new owner to update the interior and create their ideal living space. While the interior remains largely original, many of the major exterior improvements have already been completed. In 2008 the seller invested in extensive upgrades including new windows and doors, a new roof, copper plumbing, and a fully stuccoed exterior. Professional hardscape was also installed in the front, sides, and backyard, creating attractive outdoor areas designed for durability and low maintenance. The home features a functional single-story layout and an attached two-car garage, with plenty of potential for customization both inside and out. East Whittier is known for its quiet, well-established neighborhoods and central location between La Mirada and Uptown Whittier, offering convenient access to shopping, dining, parks, and nearby Orange County. Homes in this area are consistently in demand, making this a great opportunity to enjoy living in one of Whittier’s most sought-after communities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Padgett

Century 21 Cornerstone License #02124569 Listed on: 03/13/2026

Century 21 Cornerstone

Last Buyer's Agent

Stanley Escobar

RE/MAX Dynasty License #01358443

RE/MAX Dynasty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 6,406 Sq Ft Lot
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned LCRA06

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Raised Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Copper Plumbing
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,419 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 71 / 1
  • Tax Tract Number 22357
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8039003012

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

6,406 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LCRA06
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8039003012
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1419.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Copper Plumbing Full
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 581.40
  • Room Type: Entry, Attic, Laundry, Kitchen, Living Room, Galley Kitchen

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Water Heater, Refrigerator, Double Oven, Dishwasher
  • Electric: Standard
  • Heating Type: Fireplace(s), Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Biking, Dog Park, Hiking, Street Lights, Storm Drains, Preserve/Public Land, Sidewalks, Suburban, Park

Schools

  • Elementary School: Meadow Green
  • High School: La Habra
  • Middle Or Junior School: Rancho Starbuck
  • Elementary School #2: MEAGRE
  • High School2: LAHAB

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Level with Street
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6406.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1471

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6406.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Census Tract: 503701
  • Tax Lot: 71
  • Tax Tract Number: 22357

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2026
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
Sold by
Owin Wright
Bought by
Avila Sergio
Seller's Agent
Jeffrey Padgett
Century 21 Cornerstone
Buyer's Agent
Stanley Escobar
RE/MAX Dynasty
List Price
$810,000
Sold Price
$825,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
1.85%
Views
81

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-25.63%
Original Mortgage
$810,057
Outstanding Balance
$810,057
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$6,753

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2002
Sold by
Lapaglia Robert F and Lapaglia Christine V
Bought by
Wright Owin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$199,600
Interest Rate
6.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $825,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Grant Deed $249,000 Southland Title Corporation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $810,057 FHA
Previous Owner $199,600 No Value Available
Closed $49,900 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $825,000 +1.9% $581 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $810,000 -- $571 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,531 $368,563 $237,096 $131,467
2024 $4,531 $361,338 $232,448 $128,890
2023 $4,437 $354,254 $227,891 $126,363
2022 $4,393 $347,309 $223,423 $123,886
2021 $4,302 $340,500 $219,043 $121,457
2019 $4,195 $330,402 $212,547 $117,855
2018 $3,917 $323,925 $208,380 $115,545
2016 $3,745 $311,349 $200,290 $111,059
2015 $3,602 $306,673 $197,282 $109,391
2014 $3,551 $300,667 $193,418 $107,249
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PW26046054

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8039-003-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.