$2,749,000

1591 Old Irwin Rd Irwin, ID 83428

Estimated payment $15,478/month

Total Views 13,069
9 Beds
10.5 Baths
8,725 Sq Ft
$315 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Set on 5 meticulously landscaped acres in breathtaking Swan Valley, Idaho, the River Retreat Lodge offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and versatility. Property highlights include: 6 bedroom Suites, each boasting lofted ceilings, ensuite baths, and custom wood finishes. The spacious layouts, along with jacuzzi tubs and private decks in the end suites, provide the ultimate sanctuary for relaxation. A stunning great room with vaulted ceilings, expansive windows, and a large gas fireplace, perfect for both intimate gatherings or larger events. - The gourmet kitchen is a culinary dream, featuring high-end appliances, a full butler's pantry, and ample counter space. Whether preparing meals for a gathering or catering special occasions, this kitchen is designed for any culinary endeavor. Panoramic views from multiple decks surround the property, offering breathtaking views of the surrounding mountains and lush landscape. The perfect setting to enjoy the fresh mountain air and natural beauty of the area. Additional guest accommodations include a charming 2-bedroom, 2-bath guest house as well as a studio cabin, ideal for overnight guests or creating rental opportunities.

Listing Agent

Haley Ochsner

LPT Realty LLC License #57024 Listed on: 04/08/2026

LPT Realty LLC

Co-Listing Agent

Jim Hickey

Engel and Volkers Jackson Hole License #SP42654

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,206

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Interior Spaces

  • 8,725 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 9 Bedrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Schools

  • Swan Valley 93El Elementary School
  • Swan Valley 92El Middle School
  • Ririe 252Hs High School

• Handicap Accessible
  • 5 Acre Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Seller Will Provide An Inventory Of Excluded Items.

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,206

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: None
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 5
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 132
  • Co List Office Phone: 307-201-8800
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Turn off of Hwy 26 on to Old Irwin Road and proceed to the Property.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 8725
  • Architectural Style: Log Home
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: See Remarks
  • Accessibility Features: Handicap Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 10
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Living Area: 8725

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Swan Valley 92el

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Development Status: Existing
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800
  • Zoning Description: Not Verified
  • Irrigation Water Rights: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7206

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Swan Valley 93EL
  • HighSchool: Ririe 252HS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,206 $1,683,450 $7,500 $1,675,950
2024 $7,295 $1,708,070 $40,000 $1,668,070
2023 $8,729 $2,052,900 $189,500 $1,863,400
2022 $6,348 $1,203,880 $98,500 $1,105,380
2021 $5,444 $998,207 $93,500 $904,707
2019 $5,726 $943,630 $79,000 $864,630
2018 $5,758 $895,620 $83,500 $812,120
2017 $5,028 $858,670 $83,500 $775,170
2016 $4,565 $758,334 $93,000 $665,334
2015 $4,617 $686,847 $93,000 $593,847
2014 $51,334 $686,847 $93,000 $593,847
2013 $4,687 $699,152 $93,000 $606,152
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $2,749,000 +139.0% $315 / Sq Ft
10/23/2020 10/23/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/09/2020 09/09/20 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2020 04/01/20 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Snake River Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Alliance Ttl Id Falls Office
Quit Claim Deed -- Alliance Ttl Id Falls Office
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $500,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $196,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Source: Snake River Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2185353

Snake River Regional MLS

APN: RPD00000228419

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.