1593 Independence Ave Brooklyn, NY 11228
Bath Beach NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,829/month
About This Home
Beautiful solid brick one family in Dyker Heights/ Bath Beach, community driveway with a detached garage, house is 16x31, lot is 16x106, annual property tax is 9,214. Priced to sell.
Open House Schedule
-
Sunday, May 24, 202612:00 to 2:00 pm5/24/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:005/24/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,214
Year Built
- Built in 1960
Lot Details
- 1,763 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 17x106
- Property is zoned R4
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,488 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Finished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Utilities
- Heating System Uses Gas
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Block 6485
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,238 | $54,480 | $13,620 | $40,860 |
| 2025 | $8,716 | $53,580 | $13,620 | $39,960 |
| 2024 | $8,716 | $53,340 | $13,620 | $39,720 |
| 2023 | $8,732 | $54,840 | $13,620 | $41,220 |
| 2022 | $8,154 | $48,180 | $13,620 | $34,560 |
| 2021 | $8,143 | $42,600 | $13,620 | $28,980 |
| 2020 | $2,005 | $54,180 | $13,620 | $40,560 |
| 2019 | $7,565 | $54,180 | $13,620 | $40,560 |
| 2018 | $7,304 | $35,830 | $10,773 | $25,057 |
| 2017 | $6,939 | $34,038 | $12,035 | $22,003 |
| 2016 | $6,446 | $32,246 | $9,695 | $22,551 |
| 2015 | $3,653 | $31,942 | $12,365 | $19,577 |
| 2014 | $3,653 | $30,135 | $12,959 | $17,176 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2026 05/21/26 | For Sale | $949,000 | +31.8% | $638 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/06/2026 02/06/26 | Sold | $720,000 | -9.9% | $726 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/02/2025 12/02/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/12/2025 11/12/25 | For Sale | $799,000 | -- | $805 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $720,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $700,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
About the Listing Agent
- Local expert in Brooklyn and Staten Island
- Top producer since 2019 at the #1 real estate company
- Specializing in single family, multi-family (including rent stabilized assets), mixed-use, and certain niche commercial assets
- Services include but not limited to legal, tax, financing, and renovation consultation with real world experiences
- Free market analysis | As-is Sales | 1031 Exchange | Tenant Relocation | Violation Corrections | Professional Staging | Foreclosure &
Dazhi Simon's Other Listings
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 501587
APN: 06485-0086
- 334 Bay 13th St
- 321 Bay 13th St
- 1594 Independence Ave
- 299 Bay 13th St
- 1093 Shore Pkwy Unit 2B
- 1087 Shore Pkwy Unit 1
- 1079 Shore Pkwy Unit 1B
- 8886 16th Ave
- 342 Bay 11th St
- 318 Bay 11th St
- 8884 17th Ave
- 259 Bay 13th St
- 8876 17th Ave
- 248 Bay 13th St
- 1049 Shore Pkwy Unit 2
- 350 Bay 10th St
- 1045 Shore Pkwy Unit B
- 1041 Shore Pkwy Unit 2B
- 8895 Bay 16th St Unit 2b
- 8839 16th Ave
- 8689 15th Ave Unit 1
- 1755 Benson Ave Unit 1
- 1857 86th St
- 65 Bay 23rd St Unit 2
- 65 Bay 23rd St Unit 3
- 8413 13th Ave
- 1831 83rd St Unit 2A