1595 Portland Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Thousand Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,403,000 - $1,507,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,158
Sq Ft
$1,254/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1595 Portland Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,452,250, approximately $1,254 per square foot. 1595 Portland Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2024
Sold by
Montgomery Mary
Bought by
Heck Katherine and Heck Julia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 1997
Sold by
Heck Mary M
Bought by
Montgomery Mary
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 1995
Sold by
Gross Jane
Bought by
Heck Mary M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heck Katherine | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Daniel Troy And Katherine Heck Revocable Trus | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Heck Katherine | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Montgomery Mary | -- | -- | |
| Heck Mary M | $287,500 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,572 | $482,383 | $144,782 | $337,601 |
| 2024 | $10,572 | $465,925 | $141,943 | $330,982 |
| 2023 | $10,267 | $463,655 | $139,161 | $324,494 |
| 2022 | $9,957 | $447,565 | $136,433 | $318,132 |
| 2021 | $9,939 | $438,653 | $133,758 | $311,895 |
| 2020 | $9,263 | $441,083 | $132,386 | $308,697 |
| 2019 | $8,735 | $432,436 | $129,791 | $302,645 |
| 2018 | $8,539 | $423,958 | $127,246 | $296,712 |
| 2017 | $8,227 | $415,647 | $124,752 | $290,895 |
| 2016 | $7,841 | $407,498 | $122,306 | $285,192 |
| 2015 | $7,711 | $401,378 | $120,469 | $280,909 |
| 2014 | $7,600 | $393,518 | $118,110 | $275,408 |
Source: Public Records
Map