$500,000
SOLD SEP 30, 2025
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,960 Sq Ft
0.59 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2025

$255 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

7 on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Wooded Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Essex Middle School Rated 9+
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Attic

About This Home

As of September 2025

Charming 3-Bedroom, 2-Bathroom Home in Essex with Stunning Private Lot. Welcome to your dream home in the heart of Essex! Nestled in a serene and sought-after neighborhood at the end of a cul-de-sac, this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and privacy. The lower level offers more space and a bathroom to meet all your needs. The house features a one-car attached garage and a new vinyl deck overlooking the expansive backyard, surrounded by protected city woods. Set on a fantastic private lot, you'll enjoy peace, tranquility, and beautiful natural surroundings year-round. This home combines the best of suburban living with proximity to local amenities, schools, and commuter routes. Whether you’re relaxing on your private deck, hiking through the woods, or enjoying the spacious living areas, this property truly has it all. Updates include new vinyl replacement windows, a new roof, replacement insulation, and a septic system inspection. This home offers peace of mind with updates throughout, along with the best lot and neighborhood in Essex. Book your showing today. *** Open House Saturday 8/2 11-1***

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Flex Realty Group

Flex Realty Listed on: 07/28/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Prem Bhattarai

KW Vermont License #082.0134948

KW Vermont

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,639

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 25,700 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Location

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,639

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Display On Internet: Cable Internet
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped, Level, Open Lot, Recreational, Sidewalks, Trail/Near Trail, Walking Trails, Wooded, Abuts Conservation, In Town, Near Paths, Near Shopping, Neighborhood, Near Public Transit, Near Hospital, Near School(s)
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved, Public
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • MLS Status: (20) Closed - Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1144.0
  • Reso Interior Features: Attic with Hatch/Skuttle, Blinds, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, 1 Fireplace, Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Living, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Indoor Storage, 1st Floor Laundry, Basement Laundry
  • Basement_Access_Type: Interior
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Assessor
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Hood, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, On Demand Water Heater, Owned Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl, Wood
  • Basement: Climate Controlled, Daylight, Insulated, Partially Finished, Interior Stairs, Storage Space, Interior Access, Exterior Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 816.0

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame
  • Exclusions: Chambers blue mini fridge, two AC units in upstairs bedrooms and one standing AC unit in the living room.
  • Foundation Details: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Concrete, On-Site Septic Exists
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Direct Vent, Forced Air
  • Cooling: None
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Zoning: res
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.59
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25700.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6638.92

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2025
Closed on
Sep 30, 2025
List Price
$489,900
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
2.06%
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$502,204

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,204
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.72%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 14, 2020
Closed on
Sep 14, 2020
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$315,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.58%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 9, 2017
Closed on
Sep 29, 2017
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-5.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $500,000 --
Deed $315,000 --
Deed $315,000 --
Deed $315,000 --
Deed $275,000 --
Deed $275,000 --
Deed $275,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Sold $500,000 +2.1% $255 / Sq Ft
08/05/2025 08/05/25 Pending -- -- --
07/28/2025 07/28/25 For Sale $489,900 +55.5% $250 / Sq Ft
09/14/2020 09/14/20 Sold $315,000 0.0% $275 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/14/2020 09/14/20 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2020 09/11/20 For Sale $315,000 +14.5% $275 / Sq Ft
10/04/2017 10/04/17 Sold $275,000 -1.8% $140 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/27/2017 08/27/17 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2017 08/18/17 Price Changed $279,900 -3.4% $143 / Sq Ft
08/09/2017 08/09/17 For Sale $289,900 +11.9% $148 / Sq Ft
02/18/2016 02/18/16 Sold $259,000 -2.2% $226 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/23/2015 12/23/15 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2015 11/05/15 For Sale $264,900 -- $232 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,705 $244,000 $83,400 $160,600
2023 $6,061 $244,000 $83,400 $160,600
2022 $5,308 $244,000 $83,400 $160,600
2021 $5,383 $244,000 $83,400 $160,600
2020 $5,385 $244,000 $83,400 $160,600
2019 $5,044 $244,000 $83,400 $160,600
2018 $5,005 $244,000 $83,400 $160,600
2017 $5,731 $244,000 $83,400 $160,600
2016 $5,724 $244,000 $83,400 $160,600
2015 $3,412 $2,430 $0 $0
2014 $3,412 $2,430 $0 $0
2013 $3,412 $2,430 $0 $0

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5053760

PrimeMLS

APN: (067) 2055008-074

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.