NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,106,461 - $2,992,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,740 Sq Ft
$928/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 28, 2021

Last sale price $1,725,000 $630 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,963 / mo

114 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • 1-minute walk to Metropolitan Avenue
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Macri Triangle

About This Home

As of May 2021

Vacant 2 Family (4 Levels) w/ Backyard! Situated right in the heart of Williamsburg, this 2-family property is a perfect investment! Create your own townhouse and/or collect income. Located 1 block from L & G train (Metropolitan Ave) stations. 8-minute walk to gorgeous McCarren Park. Steps away from all shopping, boutiques, restaurants, bars. This property features: - Total: 5 Bedrooms, 3 full Baths - Hardwood floors and Fireplace on the 1st floor - Eat in kitchens on the 1st & 3rd Floor - Can be turned into 2 duplex units - Washer and Dryer - High Ceilings - Approx. 1,100 sq of additional BSF Other features: Private backyard w/ garden - a feature highly coveted in Williamsburg; finished full basement with separate entrance. Lot: 19.58 x 100.17 ft Building: 19.58 x 35 ft Zoning: R6B FAR: 1.40; MAX FAR: 2 Taxes: $4,115/Yr Great Investment Opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Theo Eastwind

Capri Jet Realty Corp Brokerage Phone: 718-388-2188 License #10301212398 Listed on: 10/13/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Theo Eastwind

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,115

Year Built

  • Built in 1899

Lot Details

  • 1,961 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 19.58x100.17

• Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Williamsburg High School For Architecture And DES

Additional Features

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Hot Water Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 14 / 2767
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02767-0014

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Recreation

  • Park

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,115

Year Built

Built in 1899

Lot Details

1,961 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property SubType: Duplex
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Year Built: 1899
  • Attribution Contact: 718-388-2188
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • CurrentPrice: 1725000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Price Decrease
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.94684
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 19.58x100.17
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1961
  • Lot Features: Level, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
  • Parcel Number: 02767-0014
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning: R6B

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4115
  • Tax Block: 2767
  • Tax Lot: 14

MLS Schools

  • High School: Williamsburg High School For Architecture And Des
  • Middle School District: Brooklyn 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2020
Closed on
May 28, 2021
Sold by
Caristo Caterina M and Dominijanni Marissa
List Price
$1,900,000
Sold Price
$1,725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$175,000
-9.21%
Current Estimated Value
$2,541,865

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$816,865
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.13%
Original Mortgage
$1,380,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,227,436
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,314,429

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2019
Sold by
Estate Of Roberto Dominijanni and Attn: Ron Dominijanni
Bought by
Dominijanni Marissa

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2001
Sold by
Caristo Francheschina
Bought by
Caristo Caterina M and Dominijanni Teresa

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Matzner Ryan $1,725,000 --
Matzner Ryan $1,725,000 --
Matzner Ryan $1,725,000 --
Dominijanni Marissa $10 --
Dominijanni Marissa $10 --
Dominijanni Marissa $10 --
Caristo Caterina M -- Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Caristo Caterina M -- Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Matzner Ryan $1,380,000
Closed Matzner Ryan $1,380,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/28/2021 05/28/21 Sold $1,725,000 -4.1% $630 / Sq Ft
02/04/2021 02/04/21 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2020 10/31/20 Price Changed $1,799,000 -5.3% $657 / Sq Ft
10/13/2020 10/13/20 For Sale $1,900,000 -- $693 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,713 $168,300 $20,100 $148,200
2025 $4,663 $144,480 $20,100 $124,380
2024 $4,663 $147,960 $20,100 $127,860
2023 $4,453 $166,680 $20,100 $146,580
2022 $4,134 $136,440 $20,100 $116,340
2021 $4,116 $137,700 $20,100 $117,600
2019 $4,047 $146,580 $20,100 $126,480
2018 $3,724 $18,270 $2,733 $15,537
2017 $3,518 $17,256 $2,560 $14,696
2016 $1,008 $16,300 $2,932 $13,368
2015 $543 $16,297 $4,396 $11,901
2014 $543 $16,123 $4,880 $11,243
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: L3261041

OneKey® MLS

APN: 02767-0014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.