543 Lorimer St Brooklyn, NY 11211
Williamsburg NeighborhoodEstimated payment $19,053/month
Highlights
- Green Building
- 1-minute walk to Lorimer Street (L Line)
- Zoned Cooling
- Deck
- Patio
- 4-minute walk to Father Giorgio Triangle
About This Home
Announcing 543 Lorimer, a rare 2-family townhouse offering the potential to collect significant income while living in a newly developed work of art. With completion anticipated this Spring, this is a unique opportunity for a Buyer to customize finishing touches and key features/amenities.
No detail has been spared in this luxurious home that features separate entrances for each residence, zoned AC and heating, Anderson windows and solid wood core doors, white oak wide plank flooring throughout, high ceilings and laundry in both apartments.
Step into a welcoming vestibule, hang your jacket in the coat closet, and enter into the Garden level residence, where you'll find a spacious layout complete with an open kitchen, living room with nearby powder room and a fully outfitted Bedroom suite complete with two closets and full bathroom. The living room opens out to a private backyard oasis, nicely appointed with a grilling station, pet relief area and lush landscaping.
Access to the basement provides additional space for recreation or storage along with the option to add a convenient amenity like a home gym. 10-foot ceilings on this level ensure an open, spacious atmosphere. You'll find laundry, an additional full bathroom and a kitchenette with beverage refrigerator on this floor.
The owner's duplex features a grand salon on the main level spanning over 28 feet long, creating an impressive reception area with open living and dining areas, a stunning kitchen and a powder room. The centerpiece of the kitchen is a massive quartz island, which is perfectly framed by high-end Viking appliances and custom solid wood cabinetry.
The living space on this floor is flanked by a beautiful 62-inch mantle housing a gas fireplace. Multiple widows draw in energizing natural light all day long.
Your bedroom sanctuary upstairs boasts 11.5-foot ceilings, maximizing natural sunlight and a feeling of peace. On this floor you'll find 3 bedrooms of ample size with spacious closets, along with two full bathrooms. The Primary Suite leaves nothing to be desired, with a huge walk-in closet and an ensuite bathroom featuring radiant heated porcelain tile floors, a deep-soaking tub and custom solid wood vanities with quartz countertops.
The furnished roof deck is incredible, with a grilling station, kitchenette and panoramic views.
Located just one block from the G and L subway station at Metropolitan Ave, this house sits on a quiet block nestled in one of Brooklyn's most desirable areas.
For investors looking to rent out the full house, you are looking at at 5.5% CAP Rate.
Please note that the photos included here are renderings. This project is scheduled to be completed in May 2026. The final product may have small variations. In-person showings are available upon request. Take this early opportunity to customize your dream home! Reach out today for a convenient showing time!
Listing Agent
Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #10301220511 Listed on: 03/03/2026
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,488
Year Built
- Built in 1901
Lot Details
- 843 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 46.00x18.33
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 2,250 Sq Ft Home
- 4-Story Property
- Gas Fireplace
- Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Community Details
- 2 Units
- Williamsburg Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 0033 / 02767
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,490 | $123,780 | $11,340 | $112,440 |
| 2025 | $4,454 | $112,560 | $11,340 | $101,220 |
| 2024 | $4,454 | $99,600 | $11,340 | $88,260 |
| 2023 | $4,249 | $103,020 | $11,340 | $91,680 |
| 2022 | $3,941 | $93,480 | $11,340 | $82,140 |
| 2021 | $3,921 | $95,580 | $11,340 | $84,240 |
| 2019 | $3,866 | $102,960 | $11,340 | $91,620 |
| 2018 | $3,554 | $17,434 | $2,077 | $15,357 |
| 2017 | $3,353 | $16,449 | $2,389 | $14,060 |
| 2016 | $3,104 | $15,525 | $3,044 | $12,481 |
| 2015 | $1,652 | $15,525 | $4,566 | $10,959 |
| 2014 | $1,652 | $15,400 | $5,435 | $9,965 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | For Sale | $3,499,000 | +149.9% | $1,555 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/12/2024 07/12/24 | Sold | $1,400,000 | -30.0% | $926 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/09/2024 05/09/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/10/2023 03/10/23 | For Sale | $1,999,000 | +42.8% | $1,322 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/09/2023 03/09/23 | Off Market | $1,400,000 | -- | -- | |
| 02/23/2023 02/23/23 | For Sale | $1,999,000 | -- | $1,322 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $1,400,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $1,400,000 | -- |
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20074826
APN: 02767-0033
- 532 Lorimer St Unit 3B
- 30 Devoe St Unit 2B
- 39 Powers St Unit 2A
- 550 Metropolitan Ave Unit PHA
- 495 Lorimer St
- 402 Union Ave Unit 1
- 547 Grand St
- 541 Grand St
- 72 Conselyea St
- 513 Grand St
- 33 Conselyea St Unit PH
- 155 Hope St Unit THA
- 155 Hope St Unit 3-B
- 155 Hope St Unit 3-A
- 59 Conselyea St Unit A1
- 21 Conselyea St Unit 2
- 605 Lorimer St Unit 3-R
- 605 Lorimer St Unit 4-R
- 605 Lorimer St Unit 4-F
- 605 Lorimer St Unit 3-F
- 68 Devoe St Unit 2
- 516 Lorimer St Unit SI FL2-ID797
- 75 Powers St Unit 1
- 1 Powers St Unit 406
- 583 Lorimer St Unit SI ID1013674P
- 583 Lorimer St Unit SI ID1013673P
- 19 Conselyea St Unit Garden Apt WILLIAMSBURG
- 454 Lorimer St Unit COMMERCIAL
- 130 Hope St Unit SI FL6-ID2226
- 130 Hope St Unit SI FL6-ID1782
- 130 Hope St Unit SI FL5-ID1712
- 123 Hope St Unit 6 N
- 308 N 7th St Unit 6D
- 308 N 7th St Unit 7E
- 308 N 7th St Unit 11
- 323 Graham Ave Unit SI FL2-ID1021977P
- 323 Graham Ave Unit SI FL3-ID1021982P