$370,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026

16 Longview Dr Newark, DE 19711

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,350 Sq Ft
6,534 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$274 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

7 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to Newkirk Estates! This recently renovated 4 bed, 2 bath ranch is ready for a new owner. Excellent location with great value! It is rare to find an updated single family home in 19711 at this price. Updates include an all new kitchen (2026) with stainless steel appliances, white cabinetry, quartz countertops, and recessed lighting, renovated hall and master bathrooms with new vanities, LVP flooring, light fixtures and tile tub/shower surrounds, spacious finished basement with two bonus rooms, fresh paint throughout, new roof (2026), new AC system (2026), natural gas heater (2017), hot water heater (2021), and more! Conveniently located near dining, shopping, Christiana Hospital, University of Delaware, and Downtown Newark. This one won't last long! Listing agent is related to seller. Property to be sold in 'as-is' condition.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alec Tran

(302) 633-6970 premierrealtyde@gmail.com Premier Realty Inc Brokerage Phone: 3026336970 License #RS360779 Listed on: 04/04/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Jonathan Park

(302) 442-4200 jessicastiner@remax.net RE/MAX Edge License #RA-0020901

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,311

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65.00 x 110.00
  • Property is zoned NC6.5

HOA Fees

  • $2 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,350 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 1 Driveway Space
  • 1 Attached Carport Space

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • Newkirk Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 044
  • Assessor Parcel Number 08-054.40-044

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,311

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$2 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 4/4/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Flooring Type: Wood, Tile/Brick, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bath(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Den, Bedroom 1, Bonus Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1350
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1350
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 274.07
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1350
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding

• Garage: No
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Carport
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 25.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Dimensions: 65.00 x 110.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6534.00
  • Zoning: NC6.5
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 1852.71
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2311.12
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 08-054.40-044
  • Tax Lot: 044
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CHRISTINA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2014
Sold by
Morinigo Marcelo and Luu Thanh T
Bought by
Fourgreen Realty Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2014
Closed on
Feb 3, 2014
Sold Price
$1,300

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.32%
Original Mortgage
$132,800
Interest Rate
4.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2009
Sold by
Walker J Patrick and Walker James M
Bought by
Hartzel Kyle and Hartzel Adria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,800
Interest Rate
5.43%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- None Available
Deed $166,000 None Available
Deed $176,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $132,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $140,800 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $370,000 0.0% $274 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Price Changed $370,000 +2.8% $274 / Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2026 04/04/26 For Sale $359,900 0.0% $267 / Sq Ft
02/05/2014 02/05/14 Rented $1,300 0.0% --
02/05/2014 02/05/14 Under Contract -- -- --
02/04/2014 02/04/14 For Rent $1,300 0.0% --
02/03/2014 02/03/14 Sold $166,000 -7.7% $123 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/05/2014 01/05/14 Pending -- -- --
11/13/2013 11/13/13 Price Changed $179,900 -1.2% $133 / Sq Ft
09/12/2013 09/12/13 For Sale $182,000 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,311 $283,900 $63,300 $220,600
2024 $1,861 $43,700 $8,500 $35,200
2023 $1,810 $43,700 $8,500 $35,200
2022 $1,806 $43,700 $8,500 $35,200
2021 $1,768 $43,700 $8,500 $35,200
2020 $1,722 $43,700 $8,500 $35,200
2019 $1,779 $43,700 $8,500 $35,200
2018 $1,482 $43,700 $8,500 $35,200
2017 $1,429 $43,700 $8,500 $35,200
2016 $1,425 $43,700 $8,500 $35,200
2015 $1,299 $43,700 $8,500 $35,200
2014 $1,298 $43,700 $8,500 $35,200

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DENC2099908

Bright MLS

APN: 08-054.40-044

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.