16 Newell Ave Plattsburgh, NY 12901
Estimated Value: $262,000 - $286,723
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,624
Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16 Newell Ave, Plattsburgh, NY 12901 and is currently estimated at $273,181, approximately $168 per square foot. 16 Newell Ave is a home located in Clinton County with nearby schools including Cumberland Head Elementary School, Beekmantown Middle School, and Beekmantown High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2012
Sold by
Steffens Kelly
Bought by
Flax Jeremy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2006
Sold by
Trost Toni
Bought by
Steffens Kelly
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2004
Sold by
Solano- Estate Of Michael
Bought by
Trost Toni
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flax Jeremy | -- | None | |
| Steffens Kelly | $127,000 | Lori Cantwell | |
| Trost Toni | $101,000 | Lori A. Cantwell |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,726 | $253,800 | $59,900 | $193,900 |
| 2024 | $5,247 | $253,800 | $59,900 | $193,900 |
| 2023 | $3,983 | $158,000 | $59,700 | $98,300 |
| 2022 | $3,989 | $158,000 | $29,700 | $128,300 |
| 2021 | $4,065 | $158,000 | $29,700 | $128,300 |
| 2020 | $3,913 | $158,000 | $27,700 | $130,300 |
| 2019 | $3,827 | $158,000 | $27,700 | $130,300 |
| 2018 | $3,827 | $158,000 | $27,700 | $130,300 |
| 2017 | $3,733 | $158,000 | $27,700 | $130,300 |
| 2016 | $3,691 | $158,000 | $27,700 | $130,300 |
| 2015 | -- | $158,000 | $27,700 | $130,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $127,000 | $28,500 | $98,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map