NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16 Pia Blvd Smithtown, NY 11787

Estimated Value: $806,000 - $960,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,116 Sq Ft
$411/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 9, 2023

Last sale price $750,000 $354 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,783 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Dogwood Elementary School Rated A-
  • Ranch Style House
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of November 2023

Beautiful corner lot with 2 car garage in the heart of Smithtown close to train and shopping galore! Spacious ranch with a grand foyer stepping down into your sunken living room. Home boasts 4 bedrooms with newly refinished wood flooring. Primary bedroom ensuite includes newly renovated dual closets. Updated state of the art kitchen with granite countertops, opens to outside in-ground swimming pool with brick paver patio and central ac. Located on a pristine piece of property with a private backyard, landscaped to perfection with Igs and taxes just around 12k. Come on over and move right in to your new home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kerri McDonald

Cornerstone Properties of LI Brokerage Phone: 631-573-6394 License #10401254153 Listed on: 08/28/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Izzo

Cow Harbor Realty LLC License #10401308494

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,018

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Frame Construction
  • Shake Siding
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Den
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Partial Basement
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Exclusions: Bread Warmer
  • Legal Lot and Block 42 / 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0800-079-00-05-00-007-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,018

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Exp Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: One
  • Exclusions: Bread Warmer
  • Year Built: 1966
  • New Construction: No
  • Attribution Contact: 631-573-6394
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Den/Family Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Master Bath
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partial, Unfinished
  • Inclusions: Curtains/Drapes
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • AtticDescription: Full
  • NumberOfKitchens: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Cedar, Shake Siding
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • FloodZoneReportYN: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Private, Attached, 2 Car Attached

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Dimensions: .26
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11761
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Near Public Transit
  • Parcel Number: 0800-079-00-05-00-007-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Available Date: 2023-11-01

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12017.54
  • Tax Block: 13
  • Tax Lot: 42
  • Tax Map Number: 0800-079-00-05-00-007-000
  • IncludedInTaxes: Trash

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Dogwood Elementary School
  • High School: Smithtown High School-East
  • Middle School District: Smithtown

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2023
Closed on
Nov 9, 2023
List Price
$739,000
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
1.49%
Views
522
Current Estimated Value
$868,927

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$118,927
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.06%
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
7.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 10, 2022
Closed on
Dec 9, 2022
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$675,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
4.01%
Views
86

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.13%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Papka Michael $750,000 Stewart Title
Papka Michael $750,000 Stewart Title
Russell James $675,000 First American Title
Russell James $675,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Papka Michael $420,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/09/2023 11/09/23 Sold $750,000 +1.5% $354 / Sq Ft
09/21/2023 09/21/23 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2023 08/28/23 For Sale $739,000 +9.5% $349 / Sq Ft
12/09/2022 12/09/22 Sold $675,000 0.0% $319 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/25/2022 10/25/22 Pending -- -- --
10/22/2022 10/22/22 Off Market $675,000 -- --
10/10/2022 10/10/22 For Sale $649,000 -- $307 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $13,791 $5,310 $300 $5,010
2023 $13,791 $5,310 $300 $5,010
2022 $10,528 $5,110 $300 $4,810
2021 $10,528 $5,110 $300 $4,810
2020 $11,645 $5,110 $300 $4,810
2019 $11,645 $0 $0 $0
2018 -- $5,110 $300 $4,810
2017 $10,773 $5,110 $300 $4,810
2016 $10,653 $5,110 $300 $4,810
2015 -- $5,110 $300 $4,810
2014 -- $5,570 $300 $5,270

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY3500520

OneKey® MLS

APN: 0800-079-00-05-00-007-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.