$510,000
$10K PRICE INCREASE

16 Port Side Ln Belhaven, NC 27810

Estimated payment $2,923/month

Total Views 14,742
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,739 Sq Ft
$136 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Don't miss out on this opportunity to own a stunning 4 bedroom, 3 full bath single-story home in a charming family neighborhood with no HOA fees. Relax on your boat in the Pungo River, perfect for fishing and then dock it on your own 7,000 lbs boat lift in your back yard. The 30 x 30 pole barn is perfect for working on your cars with a 10,000 lbs. car lift or for entertaining.The shop has a sink with counter top, a half bath, and plenty of room for storage. After working or playing you can use the outdoor shower to clean off and then go relax on your spacious screened in porch. Inside, enjoy the open concept living space with a combined living room and kitchen. The master bedroom features a luxurious jacuzzi and shower, as well as a walk-in closet. The guest suite has its own bathroom and walk-in closet, while the other two bedrooms share a full bathroom. Just a short drive away is the quaint town of Belhaven, offering all the amenities for a carefree lifestyle.

Listing Agent

Doug Blackman

Whitley Realty Team LLC License #319961 Listed on: 11/10/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,433

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 28,314 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 145' x 179' x 13' x 23' x 135' x 190'
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Fenced Yard
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned Res 09

Parking

  • 3 Garage Spaces | 1 Attached and 2 Detached
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Attached Carport Spaces
  • Lighted Parking
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking
  • 2 RV Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,739 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 30861

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,433

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.65 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Vented Exhaust Fan, Built-In Microwave, Water Softener, Refrigerator, Range, Ice Maker, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 510000.00
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 3739.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Shower, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Type Type: 4 Bedroom Or More
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 136.40
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Stories: 1
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 11
  • Room Types: Dining Area, Dining Room
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 3.10
  • Attic Features: Floored - Partial, Pull-Down Stairs
  • Living Area Range: 2800 - 2999

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Shower, Gas Log
  • Exterior Finish: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Privacy, Partial, Back Yard, Wood
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle, Metal
  • Road Frontage Type: Canal Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront Features: Boat Lift, Bulkhead, Canal Front, Deeded Water Access, Deeded Water Rights, Deeded Waterfront, Water Access Comm
  • Waterfront?: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block, Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Screened
  • Pool Spa Features: None
  • R V Boat Spaces: 2.00

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 3.00
  • Garaged Spaces: 3.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front, Golf Cart Parking, Covered, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Lighted, Off Street, On Site
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00
  • Detached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 3.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Propane
  • Trash Collection: Private Service
  • Water Source: County Water
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s), Heat Pump
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Heat Pump, Fireplace Insert, Electric, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Septic Tank
  • Fuel Tank Owned Or Leased: Leased
  • Electric Provider: Tideland EMC
  • Fuel Vendor Contact Name And Contact: DS Swain Gas
  • Internet Service Providers: River Street Networks
  • Trash Provider: Davids Trash Service
  • Water Provider: Beaufort County
  • Fuel Tank Above Or Below Ground: Above Ground
  • Fuel Tank Fuel Type: Propane
  • Fuel Tank In Use: Yes
  • Fuel Type Lessor Name And Contact: Swain Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Northeast Elementary School
  • High School: North Side
  • Junior High Dist: Beaufort
  • Middle Or Junior School: Northeast Elementary

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 2124
  • Deed Page: 885.00
  • Zoning: Res 09
  • Lot Features: Dead End, Level, Boat Slip, Boat Lift, Bulkhead, Deeded Water Access, Deeded Water Rights, Deeded Waterfront, Water Access Comm
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.65
  • Lot Size: 145' x 179' x 13' x 23' x 135' x 190'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 28314.00
  • Parcel#: 30861
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Federal Flood Insurance Available Y N: Yes
  • Permitted Use: Public

Green Features

  • Green Building Verification Type: None

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Dogs OK, Cats OK, Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: 0
  • Tax Map Number: 0
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: None
  • Tax Amount: 2432.73

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,629 $445,554 $78,585 $366,969
2024 $1,595 $193,869 $73,074 $120,795
2023 $1,568 $193,869 $73,074 $120,795
2022 $1,563 $193,869 $73,074 $120,795
2021 $1,558 $193,869 $73,074 $120,795
2020 $1,563 $192,609 $73,074 $119,535
2019 $1,553 $192,609 $73,074 $119,535
2018 $1,505 $192,609 $73,074 $119,535
2017 $1,356 $189,997 $73,075 $116,922
2016 $1,340 $189,997 $73,075 $116,922
2015 $1,146 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,146 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $173,393 $73,075 $100,318
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Price Changed $510,000 -1.9% $136 / Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Off Market $520,000 -- --
12/03/2025 12/03/25 For Sale $520,000 0.0% $139 / Sq Ft
12/03/2025 12/03/25 Price Changed $520,000 -2.8% $139 / Sq Ft
11/10/2025 11/10/25 For Sale $535,000 +18.9% $143 / Sq Ft
12/08/2022 12/08/22 Sold $450,000 0.0% $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/25/2022 10/25/22 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2022 10/18/22 Price Changed $450,000 -8.2% $159 / Sq Ft
09/19/2022 09/19/22 For Sale $490,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $450,000 Attorney Only
Deed $65,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $427,500 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100540473

Hive MLS

APN: 6694-69-3970

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.