NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,274,054 - $1,325,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,555 Sq Ft
$838/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 18, 2024

Last sale price $1,300,000 $836 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $7,625 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2024

Light, bright, open corner lot located in the secluded "Saltaire" community. This recently remodeled home has three bedrooms and three baths. Swim in your own private pool, relax in your cozy spa in a well-groomed, beautifully landscaped private back yard. The home is surrounded by white vinyl fencing creating the privacy you deserve. This home features Brazilian Cherry hardwood flooring, travertine tile flooring, top quality quartz stone counter tops in the recently remodeled kitchen, a newly remodeled bathroom in the primary suite, custom tile shower enclosure in the junior primary suite and custom built-ins in the garage for additional organized storage. This property features an upstairs master primary, a junior master bedroom, a main floor bedroom, a main floor bathroom with shower, main level laundry with full-size hook ups, two-story ceilings with skylights installed to keep the house light bright and cool. There is a fireplace in the living room, remodeled kitchen with newer appliances surrounded by beautifully landscaped front, back and side yards. A new roof was installed in May 2022, a new garage door was installed in 2022, UV tinted windows were recently installed throughout home to create a cool interior. This is a wonderful home, in a super location! Close to award-winning, California Distinguished schools, parks, shops, restaurants, movies, and more...

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angela Lazzara

Del Rey Urban Brokerage Inc License #01078277 Listed on: 08/25/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessea Wiedeman

Coastal Trend Realty License #02152288

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5,175 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $98 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,555 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 649-462-01

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1986 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5,175 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$98 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Mediterranean
  • Levels: Two
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Complex Name: Saltaire at Laguna Heights
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - no steps
  • Living Area: 1555
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1188
  • Planned Urban Dev: 1
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1986
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral-Vaulted Ceilings, High Ceilings (9 Feet+), Two Story Ceilings, Open Floor Plan
  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Travertine
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 3
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Bedroom Features: Main Floor Bedroom, 2 Master Bedrooms
  • Common Walls: Attached
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Quartz Counters, Remodeled
  • Laundry: Inside, Room
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Equipment: Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Dishwasher, Range/Oven
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 819.94

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Other Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Built-In Storage, Driveway - Concrete, Garage - 2 Car, Garage Is Attached
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Fireplace, Forced Air
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: In Connected and Paid
  • Water: Public

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Assoc Maintains Landscape

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Fees: 98.00
  • Management Company: Laguna Heights
  • Mgmt Co Phone: 9498851800|
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 649-462-01
  • Lot Description: Back Yard, Curbs, Corners Established, Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn, Lot Shape-Rectangular, Lot-Level/Flat, Street Lighting, Sidewalks, Gutters
  • Lot Location: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Area: 5175

Closed on
Nov 19, 2024
Sold by
Gilbert Dean C
Bought by
Dean C Gilbert Living Trust and Gilbert
Current Estimated Value
$1,303,764

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2024
Closed on
Aug 30, 2024
List Price
$1,285,000
Sold Price
$1,300,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
1.17%
Views
11

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.18%
Original Mortgage
$660,000
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2015
Sold by
Treadway Ronald
Bought by
Treadway Ronald and Treadway Mary Lazzara

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2004
Sold by
Albertson Anthony V and Albertson Kathleen A
Bought by
Treadway Ronald

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$575,000
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2003
Sold by
Albertson Kathleen
Bought by
Albertson Anthony

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$363,200
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2000
Sold by
Allen Michael T and Allen Sophal
Bought by
Albertson Anthony and Albertson Kathleen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$263,920
Interest Rate
8.22%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 1998
Sold by
Lin Michael C
Bought by
Allen Michael T and Allen Sophal

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,650
Interest Rate
11.17%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dean C Gilbert Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Dean C Gilbert Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Gilbert Dean C $1,300,000 Fidelity National Title
Treadway Ronald -- None Available
Treadway Ronald $575,000 First American Title Company
Albertson Anthony -- --
Albertson Anthony -- Chicago Title Co
Albertson Anthony $330,000 First American Title Ins Co
Allen Michael T $245,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gilbert Dean C $660,000
Previous Owner Treadway Ronald $575,000
Previous Owner Albertson Anthony $363,200
Previous Owner Albertson Anthony $263,920
Previous Owner Allen Michael T $188,650
Closed Allen Michael T $44,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/18/2024 09/18/24 Sold $1,300,000 +2.0% $836 / Sq Ft
08/28/2024 08/28/24 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2024 08/23/24 Price Changed $1,275,000 -0.8% $820 / Sq Ft
08/23/2024 08/23/24 Price Changed $1,285,000 0.0% $826 / Sq Ft
08/23/2024 08/23/24 For Sale $1,285,000 +123.5% $826 / Sq Ft
12/12/2014 12/12/14 Sold $575,000 0.0% $370 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/11/2014 11/11/14 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2014 11/05/14 Price Changed $575,000 -0.8% $370 / Sq Ft
11/03/2014 11/03/14 Price Changed $579,900 -1.7% $373 / Sq Ft
08/26/2014 08/26/14 Price Changed $589,900 -4.2% $379 / Sq Ft
08/21/2014 08/21/14 Price Changed $615,900 0.0% $396 / Sq Ft
08/09/2014 08/09/14 Price Changed $615,999 -0.6% $396 / Sq Ft
08/09/2014 08/09/14 For Sale $619,900 +7.8% $399 / Sq Ft
08/05/2014 08/05/14 Off Market $575,000 -- --
07/02/2014 07/02/14 Price Changed $619,900 -1.6% $399 / Sq Ft
06/10/2014 06/10/14 Price Changed $629,900 -1.6% $405 / Sq Ft
11/09/2013 11/09/13 For Sale $639,900 -- $412 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,803 $936,935 $777,656 $159,279
2024 $6,803 $677,509 $476,685 $200,824
2023 $6,657 $664,225 $467,338 $196,887
2022 $6,529 $651,201 $458,174 $193,027
2021 $6,402 $638,433 $449,190 $189,243
2020 $6,338 $631,887 $444,584 $187,303
2019 $6,212 $619,498 $435,867 $183,631
2018 $6,091 $607,351 $427,320 $180,031
2017 $5,971 $595,443 $418,942 $176,501
2016 $5,855 $583,768 $410,727 $173,041
2015 $5,837 $575,000 $404,558 $170,442
2014 $4,205 $413,623 $208,966 $204,657

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 24-428607

The MLS

APN: 649-462-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.