$300,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

16 Rusty Clay Ridge Fairview, NC 28730

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,508 Sq Ft
1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$199 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

16 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Whether you’re a first-time buyer or an investor looking for a solid opportunity, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Fairview checks all the boxes. Just 20 minutes from downtown Asheville, it sits on a full acre with mountain views, one-level living, a spacious open floor plan, cozy fireplace, and a covered front porch. This gem has been freshly painted and has new luxury vinyl planking throughout. With a little vision and personal touch, this property has great potential as a primary residence, long-term rental, or even a vacation getaway. Don’t miss out on this versatile find in a peaceful mountain setting!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Renken

Cool Mountain Realty Brokerage Email: heatherpearlcm@gmail.com License #359639 Listed on: 02/02/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Renken

Property Details

Home Type

  • Modular Prefabricated Home

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Hardboard

Interior Spaces

  • 1,508 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Garden Bath

Parking

  • Driveway
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9696-47-1603-00000

Property Details

Home Type

Modular Prefabricated Home

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 198.94
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: heatherpearlcm@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Other, Garden Tub, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1508
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1508
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 1508
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Construction Type: On Frame Modular
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s), Winter
  • Construction Type: Hardboard Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 9696-47-1603-00000
  • Plat Book Slide: 89-25
  • Lot Size Acres: 1

Listed on
Feb 2, 2026
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-7.69%
Views
88

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
135.98%
Original Mortgage
$289,500
Outstanding Balance
$289,500
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$31,830

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2022
Closed on
Jun 3, 2022
List Price
$285,000
Sold Price
$325,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,000
14.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.07%
Original Mortgage
$277,410
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2020
Closed on
Apr 2, 2021
List Price
$254,900
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-7.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
32.57%
Original Mortgage
$235,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2003
Sold by
Grant Clara Lou
Bought by
Kutchman Keith E and Kutchman Lorissa V

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$21,600
Interest Rate
5.79%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $300,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $650 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $235,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $24,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $289,500 FHA
Previous Owner $277,410 New Conventional
Previous Owner $235,000 VA
Previous Owner $21,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $300,000 -7.7% $199 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2026 02/02/26 For Sale $325,000 0.0% $216 / Sq Ft
06/08/2022 06/08/22 Sold $325,000 +14.0% $216 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/30/2022 04/30/22 For Sale $285,000 +21.3% $189 / Sq Ft
04/15/2021 04/15/21 Sold $235,000 +2.2% $155 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/23/2020 12/23/20 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2020 12/01/20 Price Changed $230,000 -2.1% $152 / Sq Ft
11/16/2020 11/16/20 Price Changed $234,900 -2.1% $155 / Sq Ft
10/28/2020 10/28/20 Price Changed $239,900 -2.0% $159 / Sq Ft
10/16/2020 10/16/20 Price Changed $244,900 -4.0% $162 / Sq Ft
10/06/2020 10/06/20 Price Changed $255,000 -3.8% $169 / Sq Ft
09/15/2020 09/15/20 Price Changed $265,000 +6.0% $175 / Sq Ft
08/25/2020 08/25/20 Price Changed $249,900 -2.0% $165 / Sq Ft
08/21/2020 08/21/20 For Sale $254,900 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,585 $233,900 $34,300 $199,600
2024 $1,585 $233,900 $49,300 $184,600
2023 $1,585 $233,900 $49,300 $184,600
2022 $1,481 $233,900 $0 $0
2021 $1,481 $233,900 $0 $0
2020 $1,318 $195,500 $0 $0
2019 $1,318 $195,500 $0 $0
2018 $1,259 $195,500 $0 $0
2017 $1,259 $174,800 $0 $0
2016 $1,239 $174,800 $0 $0
2015 $1,239 $174,800 $0 $0
2014 $1,239 $174,800 $0 $0

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4342564

Canopy MLS

APN: 9696-47-1603-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.