NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16 S Main St Franklin, OH 45005

Estimated Value: $175,000 - $180,307

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,948 Sq Ft
$91/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 11, 2026

Last sale price $185,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,146 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

About This Home

As of February 2026

Own a piece of history in the heart of Franklin, walking distance to downtown eateries and shopping. Tall ceilings, large rooms, new roof and mechanicals! AC and Furnace replaced in 2024, roof 2021, garage doors 2021. This home is prewired for security. Whole yard in fenced in iron fencing out front chain link in back.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Noah Hawkins

Coldwell Banker Heritage License #2017005390 Listed on: 01/09/2026

Coldwell Banker Heritage

Last Buyer's Agent

Sara Mays

Coldwell Banker College R.E. License #2021008398

Coldwell Banker College R.E.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,286

Lot Details

  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Wire Fence
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,948 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • City Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,286

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Suburb: Franklin
  • Topography: Cleared
  • Land Description: Less than .5 Acre
  • Access: City Street
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Census Tract Realist: 325.01
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Lot Area Realist: 4150.00
  • Suburb S I C: Franklin
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Level 1 Bathroom Type: Partial
  • Level 1 Bathroom: Yes
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Yes
  • Living Great Rm Dim: 17 x 14
  • Single Family Desc: Single Family
  • Study Lib Den Dim: 0 x 0
  • Water Heating: Gas
  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Directions: E.2nd St/StRt 73 to South Main
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Status: Sold
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Street Direction: S
  • Occupancy: At Closing
  • ADU Y/N: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 9Ft + Ceiling
  • Bedroom 2: 11x14 Level: 2
  • Bedroom 3: 16x14 Level: 2
  • Dining Room: 14x17 Level: 1
  • Living Room: 17x14 Level: 1
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built Exception: Unknown
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • Semi Annual Taxes: $1143
  • Appliances: Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Kitchen Dim: 14 x 17
  • Levels: Two
  • Zero Selling Price: No
  • Bathroom 1: Full
  • Bathroom 2: Partial
  • Bathroom 2 Level: 1
  • Laundryroom Dim: 0 x 0
  • Recreation Room Dim: 0 x 0
  • Available for Lease: No
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 1948.00
  • Windows: Vinyl/Alum Clad
  • PrimaryBedroomDim: 17 x 14
  • Primary Bathrooms: Other
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: 17x14 Level: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: City
  • Fencing: Metal, Wire
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Stone
  • Listing Price: 180000.00
  • New Construction: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00

• HOA Yes/No: No
  • Association: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Schools

  • District: Franklin City SD

Lot Info

  • Total Assessed Value: 0

Listed on
Jan 9, 2026
Closed on
Feb 11, 2026
List Price
$180,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.78%
Views
34
Current Estimated Value
$181,720

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,280
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-14.15%
Original Mortgage
$181,649
Outstanding Balance
$181,649
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$3,572

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2005
Sold by
The Estate Of Myrtle Fink
Bought by
Ea Howard Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,250
Interest Rate
5.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Philpot Joshua $185,000 Home Services Title
Ea Howard Thomas $85,250 Title Resolutions
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Philpot Joshua $181,649
Previous Owner Ea Howard Thomas $85,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Sold $185,000 +2.8% $95 / Sq Ft
01/12/2026 01/12/26 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2026 01/09/26 For Sale $180,000 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,110 $44,860 $9,650 $35,210
2024 $2,110 $44,860 $9,650 $35,210
2023 $1,794 $34,195 $5,467 $28,728
2022 $1,759 $34,195 $5,467 $28,728
2021 $1,737 $34,195 $5,467 $28,728
2020 $1,570 $27,139 $4,340 $22,799
2019 $1,434 $27,139 $4,340 $22,799
2018 $1,346 $27,139 $4,340 $22,799
2017 $1,482 $25,669 $4,169 $21,501
2016 $1,441 $25,669 $4,169 $21,501
2015 $1,441 $25,669 $4,169 $21,501
2014 $1,459 $25,670 $4,170 $21,500
2013 $1,253 $29,690 $4,820 $24,870
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1865751

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: 04-32-377-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.