16 Staten Dr Hockessin, DE 19707
Estimated Value: $531,494 - $642,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,982
Sq Ft
$300/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16 Staten Dr, Hockessin, DE 19707 and is currently estimated at $594,374, approximately $299 per square foot. 16 Staten Dr is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Dupont (H.B.) Middle School, Alexis I. du Pont High School, and Wilmington Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2020
Sold by
Barnes Karie and Bedford Karie
Bought by
Bedford Karie and Bedford Curt
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$318,750
Outstanding Balance
$244,112
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$350,262
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2015
Sold by
Barnes Karie and Kappes Karie B
Bought by
Barnes Karie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$312,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2013
Sold by
Dobraniecki Stephen J and Nilstoft Dobraniecki Susan L
Bought by
Kappes Karie B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$292,000
Interest Rate
4.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2001
Sold by
Dobraniecki Steven J and Nilstoft Susan L
Bought by
Dorbraniecki Steven J and Dobraniecki Susan L Nilstoft
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford Karie | -- | None Available | |
| Barnes Karie | -- | None Available | |
| Kappes Karie B | $365,000 | Equistable Land Title Group | |
| Dorbraniecki Steven J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bedford Karie | $318,750 | |
| Closed | Barnes Karie | $312,000 | |
| Closed | Kappes Karie B | $292,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,637 | $565,000 | $114,700 | $450,300 |
| 2024 | $4,609 | $120,300 | $22,700 | $97,600 |
| 2023 | $4,087 | $120,300 | $22,700 | $97,600 |
| 2022 | $4,110 | $120,300 | $22,700 | $97,600 |
| 2021 | $4,105 | $120,300 | $22,700 | $97,600 |
| 2020 | $4,107 | $120,300 | $22,700 | $97,600 |
| 2019 | $4,409 | $120,300 | $22,700 | $97,600 |
| 2018 | $264 | $120,300 | $22,700 | $97,600 |
| 2017 | $3,695 | $117,200 | $22,700 | $94,500 |
| 2016 | $3,695 | $117,200 | $22,700 | $94,500 |
| 2015 | $3,472 | $117,200 | $22,700 | $94,500 |
| 2014 | $3,226 | $117,200 | $22,700 | $94,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map