16 Tyrone Ave New Castle, DE 19720
Minquadale NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,801/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- No HOA
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Welcome to 16 Tyrone Ave... The main level impresses immediately with an open, sun-drenched living room flowing into a dedicated dining area and a flexible den, all grounded by rich luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout. The kitchen is a true showpiece: crisp white cabinetry, granite countertops, a classic tile backsplash, and gleaming stainless steel appliances come together to create a space that's as beautiful as it is functional. The coveted first-floor primary suite offers a generous closet and a spa-inspired ensuite with a fully tiled shower, a private retreat at the end of every day. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms are served by a stylishly renovated Jack & Jill bath, ideal for family, guests, or a home office setup. Major systems have all been addressed: central air conditioning with a freshly serviced HVAC, a newer roof, fresh exterior siding, and updated fixtures throughout. The entire interior has just been professionally repainted and fully cleared out, move-in ready from day one, with absolutely nothing left to do but unpack. This is turnkey living done right, don't miss your chance to call 16 Tyrone Ave home.
Listing Agent
(302) 504-6147 mord@limehouserealty.com Crown Homes Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 3025046147 License #RS-0040386 Listed on: 05/19/2026
Open House Schedule
-
Thursday, May 21, 20265:00 to 7:00 pm5/21/2026 5:00:00 PM +00:005/21/2026 7:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,411
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Lot Details
- 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 40.00 x 100.00
- Property is zoned NC5
Interior Spaces
- 1,300 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
Listing and Financial Details
- Coming Soon on 5/20/26
- Tax Lot 004
- Assessor Parcel Number 10-005.30-004
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,084 | $311,500 | $48,400 | $263,100 |
| 2024 | $851 | $24,800 | $3,600 | $21,200 |
| 2023 | $774 | $24,800 | $3,600 | $21,200 |
| 2022 | $806 | $24,800 | $3,600 | $21,200 |
| 2021 | $806 | $24,800 | $3,600 | $21,200 |
| 2020 | $1,238 | $24,800 | $3,600 | $21,200 |
| 2019 | $2,583 | $22,300 | $3,600 | $18,700 |
| 2018 | $50 | $22,300 | $3,600 | $18,700 |
| 2017 | $598 | $22,300 | $3,600 | $18,700 |
| 2016 | $598 | $22,300 | $3,600 | $18,700 |
| 2015 | $598 | $22,300 | $3,600 | $18,700 |
| 2014 | $599 | $22,300 | $3,600 | $18,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/08/2021 10/08/21 | Sold | $229,900 | 0.0% | $177 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/25/2021 09/25/21 | For Sale | $229,900 | 0.0% | $177 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/29/2021 07/29/21 | For Sale | $229,900 | +99.9% | $177 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/03/2021 03/03/21 | Sold | $115,000 | +4.6% | $88 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/02/2021 02/02/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/27/2021 01/27/21 | For Sale | $109,900 | -- | $85 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $115,000 | Servicelink Llc | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $120,098 | Attorney | |
| Deed | $72,450 | -- | |
| Deed | $20,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $218,405 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $143,763 | FHA | |
| Closed | $0 | No Value Available |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: DENC2103394
APN: 10-005.30-004
- 601 Liberty Blvd
- 18 Newport Ave
- 124 Karlyn Dr
- 202 Minquadale Blvd
- 171 Bunche Blvd
- 161 Bunche Blvd
- 15 Rieve Ave
- 42 Briarcliff Dr
- 445 Anderson Dr
- 403 Joporter Dr
- 55 Oakmont Dr
- 102 Oval Cir
- 462 Anderson Dr
- 600 Wildel Ave
- 56 Chesterfield Dr
- 24 Bizarre Dr
- 17 Onaway Place
- 22 Memorial Dr
- 8 Thorn Ct
- 20 Chesterfield Dr
- 419 Bethune Dr
- 1600 Bonwood Rd
- 419 Homestead Rd Unit A
- 1601 Bonwood Rd
- 699 Robinson Ln
- 12 Ashton St
- 12 Ashton St
- 12 Ashton St
- 22 6th Ave
- 1508 Maryland Ave
- 1627 New Jersey Ave
- 7 6th Ave
- 1401 Maryland Ave
- 530 Harlan Blvd Unit 519
- 530 Harlan Blvd Unit 519