NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $461,000 - $546,341

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,042 Sq Ft
$484/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 7, 2022

Last sale price $562,000 $539 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,276 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2022

This charming, light-filled family home speaks for itself! Enjoy the large open kitchen w/ upgraded appliances, beautiful wood flooring throughout, new lighting, and an edible winter garden. 16 Water St is ready to welcome you! 3 bedrooms PLUS XL garage and bonus spaces offer excellent work-from-home options. Quiet location only minutes from Bay Point BART, grocery and shopping centers, freeway access, and walking trails. Improvements include a new roof, updated kitchen and baths, lighting throughout, and various energy-efficient fixtures. Don't miss the koi pond!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ku'ulani Imira

Corcoran Icon Properties License #01975462 Listed on: 12/01/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Christi Durflinger

Nexthome Town & Country License #01399829

Nexthome Town & Country

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Garden
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Tandem Parking
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Subdivision Name: BAY POINTE
  • Directions: Willow Pass > Mary's Ave > Water St

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood Flrs Throughout, Tile, Engineered Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bonus/Plus Room, Dining Area, Unfinished Room, Stone Counters, Updated Kitchen
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator, Self-Cleaning Oven, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial Fence, Back Yard, Chain Link
  • Lot Features: Level, Front Yard, Street Light(s)
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden/Play
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Int Access From Garage, Parking Spaces, Tandem, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Utilities: All Public Utilities, Individual Electric Meter, Individual Gas Meter
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Washer, Inside
  • Security: Security Alarm - Leased, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector(s), Closed Circuit Camera(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2021
Closed on
Dec 27, 2021
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$562,000
Premium/Discount to List
$63,000
12.63%
Current Estimated Value
$503,835

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$58,165
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.49%
Original Mortgage
$533,900
Outstanding Balance
$492,120
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$11,715

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2019
Sold by
Khan Ghulam N
Bought by
Wiley Jaquai

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,118
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2019
Sold by
Mastracci Vince and Schaeffer Terrance
Bought by
Khan Ghulam N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2019
Sold by
Schaeffer Michelle and Murphey Valerie
Bought by
Schaeffer Terrance

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kualapai-Bartelt Dax $562,000 Chicago Title
Wiley Jaquai $407,500 Chicago Title Company
Khan Ghulam N $287,000 Old Republic Title Company
Schaeffer Terrance -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kualapai-Bartelt Dax $533,900
Previous Owner Wiley Jaquai $400,118
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $562,000 -- --
01/07/2022 01/07/22 Sold $562,000 +12.6% $539 / Sq Ft
12/08/2021 12/08/21 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2021 12/01/21 For Sale $499,000 -- $479 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,071 $560,000 $328,826 $231,174
2024 $6,475 $528,000 $310,036 $217,964
2023 $6,475 $513,000 $301,000 $212,000
2022 $5,497 $419,954 $206,113 $213,841
2021 $5,372 $411,721 $202,072 $209,649
2019 $2,041 $122,038 $69,938 $52,100
2018 $1,974 $119,646 $68,567 $51,079
2017 $1,910 $106,100 $63,661 $42,439
2016 $1,788 $104,020 $62,413 $41,607
2015 $1,692 $102,459 $61,476 $40,983
2014 $1,655 $100,453 $60,272 $40,181
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 40974867

bridgeMLS

APN: 093-021-013-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.