$579,900

160 Canal Rd Suffield, CT 06078

Estimated payment $3,758/month

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,149 Sq Ft
$270 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Walking Distance to Water
  • Suffield Middle School Rated A-
  • Attic
  • 5-minute walk to Windsor Locks Canal Trail State Park

About This Home

Located in beautiful Suffield, CT; this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath Colonial offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and convenience. Built in 2014 and thoughtfully designed for modern living, this turnkey home delivers over 2,100 square feet of well-appointed space with high-end finishes throughout and absolutely nothing left to do but move in. Step inside to discover gleaming hardwood floors, spacious sun-filled rooms, and a flexible layout designed for everyday living and effortless entertaining. The oversized eat-in kitchen serves as the heart of the home, featuring abundant cabinetry, generous prep space, and seamless flow into the main living area anchored by a warm gas fireplace. Upstairs, you'll find generously sized bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with ensuite bathroom and walk-in closet. Additional 2nd-floor laundry adds to the convenience. Outside, enjoy the privacy and serenity of a beautiful patio, large backyard, and large setback from the road. Additional standout features include a Whole-House Generator, EV Charger hookup, and Trex. Set on a quiet street while remaining just minutes from shopping, dining, commuter routes, and the scenic river walk, this home offers the rare combination of tranquil living and everyday convenience.

Listing Agent

Brian Weiner

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: (860) 836-7477 License #RES.0827879 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,948

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R25

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,149 Sq Ft Home
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Kitchen

  • Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on upper level
  • Washer
  • Gas Dryer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Tesla EV Charger, Current Washer/Dryer (which will be replaced with different units prior to closing)
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2623674

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,948

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2149
  • Total Sq Ft: 2149
  • Year Built: 2014
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: GPS-Friendly
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Street Type: Road
  • Office Attribution Contact: (413) 567-8931
  • Reserve Prospect: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Gas Dryer
  • Laundry Room Location: 2nd Floor Bedroom
  • Laundry Room Info: Upper Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Garden Area, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Walk to Water
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2
  • Driveway Type: Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 10
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas, Tank Size Unknown
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer In Street

Schools

  • Intermediate School: Per Board of Ed

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Fireplace Insert

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.64
  • Lot Description: Sloping Lot
  • Zoning: R25
  • Parcel #: 2623674

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 7948

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,948 $339,500 $59,220 $280,280
2024 $7,683 $339,500 $59,220 $280,280
2023 $6,637 $231,980 $59,080 $172,900
2022 $6,637 $231,980 $59,080 $172,900
2021 $6,644 $231,980 $59,080 $172,900
2020 $6,644 $231,980 $59,080 $172,900
2019 $6,662 $231,980 $59,080 $172,900
2018 $6,775 $231,070 $56,560 $174,510
2017 $6,676 $231,070 $56,560 $174,510
2016 $6,516 $231,070 $56,560 $174,510
2015 $4,988 $179,550 $56,560 $122,990
2014 $1,534 $56,560 $56,560 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $579,900 +61.1% $270 / Sq Ft
06/11/2015 06/11/15 Sold $360,000 +2.9% $165 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/08/2015 04/08/15 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2015 01/09/15 For Sale $349,900 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $360,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $367,740 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24174442

SmartMLS

APN: SUFF-000087H-000055-000004-000005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.