NOT LISTED FOR SALE

160 Lost Tree Rd Pinehurst, NC 28374

Estimated Value: $444,291 - $481,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,940 Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2012

Last sale price $235,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,629 / mo

About This Home

As of November 2012

Stunning open concept, split bedroom plan completely renovated in 2005. Gleaming hardwoods were hand sanded & refinished & are throughout living areas. Kitchen features granite island w/ Jenn Air gas range w/ convection/bake oven, all stainless appliances, & 6x5 pantry. Living Rm has vaulted ceiling w/ skylights and mult sliders to spacious rear deck & gas FP. Floor plan provides space for gracious entertaining. All bedrms have low pile wool carpeting; baths have tile flring. PCC Membership available. Property has a perennial garden w/ mature landscaping that was professionally designed and includes mult. zoned irrigation system. Circular drive, new roof in 2007, maintenance contract for HVAC. Property is located ideally near Village center, Pinehurst Resort, Pinehurst Mariina, golf course

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Chapman

Berkshire Hathaway HS SP/Pinehurst Realty Group/SP License #209756 Listed on: 11/01/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Lin Hutaff

Lin Hutaff's Pinehurst Realty Group License #258431

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $980

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x129x77x139
  • Irrigation

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,940 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 149

Community Details

Recreation

  • Golf Course Community
  • Tennis Courts
  • Community Playground

Additional Features

  • Unit 1 Subdivision
  • Clubhouse

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$980

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Disposal, Microwave - Built-In, Refrigerator
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 128.21
  • New Construction: No
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 980.10
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Formal
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Blinds/Shades, Ceiling - Vaulted, Gas Logs, Hot Tub, Pantry, Skylights, Whirlpool
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.50
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1940.00
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1950.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System
  • Exterior Finish: Wood Siding
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Deck
  • Road Type Frontage: Paved, Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1800 - 1999
  • Heating System: Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water
  • Water Heater: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Clubhouse, Golf Course, Indoor Pool, Playground, Tennis Court(s)

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 438.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Dimensions: 90x129x77x139
  • Lot Number: 149

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Total City Real Estate Property Tax: 560.06

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2019
Sold by
Hinman Rodney L and Hinman Phyllis
Bought by
Higashi Percy and Higashi Flower
Current Estimated Value
$464,573

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2012
Closed on
Oct 10, 2012
Sold by
Kistler Wilbur J and Kistler Carol O
Bought by
Hinman Rodney L and Hinman Phyllis J
Seller's Agent
Donna Chapman
Berkshire Hathaway HS SP/Pinehurst Realty Group/SP
Buyer's Agent
Lin Hutaff
Lin Hutaff's Pinehurst Realty Group
Sold Price
$235,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Higashi Percy $250,000 None Available
Hinman Rodney L $235,000 None Available
Reinhart Carol O -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2012 11/01/12 Sold $235,000 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,813 $325,270 $80,000 $245,270
2024 $1,862 $325,270 $80,000 $245,270
2023 $1,943 $325,270 $80,000 $245,270
2022 $1,721 $206,120 $40,000 $166,120
2021 $1,783 $206,120 $40,000 $166,120
2020 $1,765 $204,470 $40,000 $164,470
2019 $1,765 $206,120 $40,000 $166,120
2018 $1,558 $194,800 $32,000 $162,800
2017 $1,539 $194,800 $32,000 $162,800
2015 $1,510 $194,800 $32,000 $162,800
2014 -- $200,020 $35,000 $165,020
2013 -- $200,020 $35,000 $165,020
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 150471

Hive MLS

APN: 8552-15-73-0482

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.