NOT LISTED FOR SALE

160 Wheelock Rd Penfield, NY 14526

Estimated Value: $403,000 - $512,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,396 Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2021

Last sale price $352,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,442 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Bay Trail Middle School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 5-minute walk to Penfield Recreation Department

About This Home

As of January 2021

WRAP THIS IN A BOW! THIS HOME BOASTS LIGHT FROM EVERY ANGLE AND THE SPACIOUS OPEN ENTRYWAY WITH GLEAMING WOOD FLOORS THRU AND THRU MAKE THIS A SHOWSTOPPER! NEWLY REBUILT HOME, NEW ELECTRIC, PLUMBING, HVAC, A/C, ROOF SIDING,KITCHEN, BATHS AND MORE ITS CHARMING DOUBLE SIDED FIREPLACE GREAT SIZED ROOMS AND ALL MODERN UPDATES, INCLUDING BUILT IN PIPED SHELVING AND CROWN, MUD AREA TRIMMED WITH BENCH SEAT AND WALL COAT DESIGN FOR FUNCTION. THIS IS ONLY A SMALL FRACTION OF WHAT THIS HOME HAS TO OFFER, THE NEWER SOFT GREY CABINETS W/GLASS BACKSPASH AND RECESSED WALL PANTRY, HARD SURFACE QUARTZ COUNTERS KICK OF A SIMPLISTIC DESIGN, AND THE 14' TABLE FITS RIGHT INTO THIS WONDERFUL EAT IN AREA WITH ROOM TO SPARE AND PLENTY TO HOST MANY GATHERINGS. BETTER YET, DID I MENTION THE PARK LIKE YARD, TREELINED FOR PRIVACY AND OFFERING A HOST OF POSSIBILITIES IF YOU WANT TO MOVE YOUR ENTERTAINING OUTDOORS OR GREAT FOR A FUTURE BUILT IN POOL AS YARD IS NICE AND FLAT WITHSO MUCH ROOM TO SPARE, YOU CANT BEAT THE LOCATION AS THIS HOME IS CLOSE TO SCHOOLS AND SHOPPING AND x WAYS. WHILE YOUR LAST MINUTE SHOPPING STOP AND VIST ON SUNDAY 12-20-2020 FROM 12-2 PM OFFERS WILL BE PRESENTED SUNDAY EVENING

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Conner

Listing by Cornerstone Realty Associates License #10301224725 Listed on: 12/17/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria McGill

Listing by Howard Hanna License #30MC1037665

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,568

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 24,829 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 61x244

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,396 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Oakdale Sub Sec 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 67
  • Assessor Parcel Number 264200-124-190-0001-067-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,568

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Oakdale Sub Sec 2
  • Directions: WHALEN TO WHEELOCK
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office, Sliding Glass Door(s), Solid Surface Counters, Convertible Bedroom, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.57
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Penfield
  • Ninth Grade High School: Penfield Senior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 264200-124-190-0001-067-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 61X244
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24829.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10568.0
  • Tax Lot: 67

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 17, 2020
Closed on
Jan 27, 2021
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$352,000
Premium/Discount to List
$22,000
6.67%
Current Estimated Value
$472,033

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$120,033
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.71%
Original Mortgage
$299,200
Outstanding Balance
$271,756
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$200,277

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2019
Closed on
Oct 16, 2019
List Price
$304,900
Sold Price
$301,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-1.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.81%
Original Mortgage
$290,954
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2018
Sold by
Mazzochetti Ralph
Bought by
Dinino Gregg and Dinino Mandy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$251,100
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2017
Sold by
Reed Virginia J
Bought by
Mazzochetti Raplh

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wahal Katherine L $352,000 Webtitle Agency
Viavattene Jenelle R $301,000 None Available
Dinino Gregg $279,000 None Available
Mazzochetti Raplh $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wahal Katherine L $299,200
Previous Owner Viavattene Jenelle R $290,954
Previous Owner Dinino Gregg $251,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/29/2021 01/29/21 Sold $352,000 +6.7% $147 / Sq Ft
12/20/2020 12/20/20 Pending -- -- --
12/17/2020 12/17/20 For Sale $330,000 +9.6% $138 / Sq Ft
11/13/2019 11/13/19 Sold $301,000 -1.3% $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/11/2019 09/11/19 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2019 09/04/19 For Sale $304,900 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,062 $360,800 $59,700 $301,100
2024 $11,062 $360,800 $59,700 $301,100
2023 $10,941 $360,800 $59,700 $301,100
2022 $10,618 $360,800 $59,700 $301,100
2021 $10,532 $256,500 $41,400 $215,100
2020 $10,568 $256,500 $41,400 $215,100
2019 $6,438 $256,500 $41,400 $215,100
2018 $4,348 $108,000 $40,900 $67,100
2017 $6,439 $208,000 $40,900 $167,100
2016 $6,438 $208,000 $40,900 $167,100
2015 -- $208,000 $40,900 $167,100
2014 -- $208,000 $40,900 $167,100

MLS Number: R1312189

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 264200-124-190-0001-067-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.