1600 Walnut St Cary, NC 27511
South Cary NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $380,000 - $505,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,100
Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1600 Walnut St, Cary, NC 27511 and is currently estimated at $434,574, approximately $206 per square foot. 1600 Walnut St is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Briarcliff Elementary School, East Cary Middle School, and Cary High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2020
Sold by
Sima Dawit and Mulat Tadelech
Bought by
Sima Dawit and Mulat Tadelech
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$261,250
Outstanding Balance
$231,811
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$202,763
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2020
Sold by
Jones Terry Alan and Jones Elizabeth Braxton
Bought by
Sima Dawit and Mulat Tadelech
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$261,250
Outstanding Balance
$231,811
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$202,763
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2017
Sold by
Jones Terry Alan and Mary Elizabeth Jonce Jr Revoca
Bought by
Jones Terry Alan and Jones Luther Craig
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2002
Sold by
Jones William Atlas and Jones Mary Elizabeth
Bought by
Jones William Atlas
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sima Dawit | -- | None Available | |
| Sima Dawit | $300,000 | None Available | |
| Jones Terry Alan | -- | None Available | |
| Jones William Atlas | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sima Dawit | $261,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,724 | $315,467 | $212,573 | $102,894 |
| 2024 | $2,665 | $315,467 | $212,573 | $102,894 |
Source: Public Records
Map