NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16040 E High St Middlefield, OH 44062

Estimated Value: $212,000 - $316,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
2,497 Sq Ft
$105/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 3, 2023

Last sale price $175,000 $70 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,601 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Corner Lot
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • 4-minute walk to Maple Highlands Trail

About This Home

As of October 2023

Very well maintained 3 bedroom home in the heart of historic Middlefield Village. The home has a large recently renovated kitchen, a spacious living room & dining room with access to the wonderful wrap around front porch. A first floor Bedroom with ample closets and a full bath have had recent updates. Two other bedrooms and several closets on second floor. The enclosed breezeway/ breakfast room has 2 private decks surrounded by beautiful gardens. The home has a new detached garage and a storage shed. The home sits on a beautifully landscaped large lot, shaded by mature trees.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bill Butler

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: billbutler@howardhanna.com (216) 469-9201 License #2009002343 Listed on: 09/02/2023

Howard Hanna

Co-Listed By

Nick McKinley

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: billbutler@howardhanna.com (216) 469-9201 License #2021002603

Last Buyer's Agent

Carla Schaffner

Deleted Agent License #2019004027

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,000

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Range
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19-039200

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,000

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Attribution Contact: billbutler@howardhanna.com (216) 469-9201
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot, Flat, Level
  • Co List Office Phone: 216-831-9310
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1527.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 970.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.25
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Unpaved

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Cardinal LSD - 2802

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 19-039200
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2000.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 2, 2023
Closed on
Oct 3, 2023
List Price
$187,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-6.42%
Views
19
Current Estimated Value
$262,905

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$87,905
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 1997
Sold by
Seiler Nelson E
Bought by
Seiler David J and Seiler Jean M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 1997
Sold by
Estate Of George W Markle
Bought by
Seiler David J and Seiler Nelson E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990
Bought by
Markle George W

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Santha Ryan $175,000 None Listed On Document
Seiler David J -- --
Seiler David J -- --
Markle George W -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/03/2023 10/03/23 Sold $175,000 -6.4% $70 / Sq Ft
09/08/2023 09/08/23 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2023 09/01/23 For Sale $187,000 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,375 $60,760 $8,750 $52,010
2024 $2,375 $60,760 $8,750 $52,010
2023 $2,334 $60,760 $8,750 $52,010
2022 $1,928 $50,190 $7,280 $42,910
2021 $1,931 $50,190 $7,280 $42,910
2020 $1,994 $50,190 $7,280 $42,910
2019 $1,850 $44,280 $7,280 $37,000
2018 $1,849 $44,280 $7,280 $37,000
2017 $1,850 $44,280 $7,280 $37,000
2016 $1,699 $46,100 $7,280 $38,820
2015 $1,517 $46,100 $7,280 $38,820
2014 $1,517 $46,100 $7,280 $38,820
2013 $1,499 $46,100 $7,280 $38,820

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 4486764

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 19-039200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.