1606 E Empire St Cortez, CO 81321
Estimated Value: $235,741 - $271,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,144
Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1606 E Empire St, Cortez, CO 81321 and is currently estimated at $248,685, approximately $217 per square foot. 1606 E Empire St is a home with nearby schools including Montezuma-Cortez High School, Children's Kiva Montessori School, and Southwest Open Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2025
Sold by
Jc Holdings Of Cortez Llc
Bought by
Chupp Josh and Chupp Halle
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2025
Sold by
Chipman Judith Irene
Bought by
Jc Holdings Of Cortez Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 1995
Sold by
Farmers Home Administrati
Bought by
Chipman Judith I
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 1994
Sold by
Zogg Penny D
Bought by
Farmers Home Administration
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 1992
Sold by
Orbke Lillian C and Orbke Frede
Bought by
Zogg Penny D
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chupp Josh | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jc Holdings Of Cortez Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chipman Judith I | -- | -- | |
| Farmers Home Administration | -- | -- | |
| Zogg Penny D | $45,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Chupp Josh | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $744 | $14,739 | $2,571 | $12,168 |
| 2024 | $744 | $7,827 | $1,649 | $6,178 |
| 2023 | $402 | $12,204 | $2,571 | $9,633 |
| 2022 | $493 | $10,207 | $2,571 | $7,636 |
| 2021 | $502 | $10,207 | $2,571 | $7,636 |
| 2020 | $448 | $9,448 | $2,571 | $6,877 |
| 2019 | $449 | $9,448 | $2,571 | $6,877 |
| 2018 | $490 | $7,680 | $2,330 | $5,350 |
| 2017 | $487 | $7,680 | $2,330 | $5,350 |
| 2016 | $457 | $7,950 | $2,570 | $5,380 |
| 2015 | $419 | $115,750 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $488 | $7,950 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map