$158,500
PENDING $6K PRICE DROP

1608 Grant St Tama, IA 52339

Estimated payment $1,088/month

Total Views 6,504
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,248 Sq Ft
$127 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This well cared for 3 bedroom, 2 bath home sits on a large corner lot and with-in walking distance of the STC High School. Features include a large eat-in kitchen, spacious bedrooms, full basement that is partially finished , 2 car detached garage, and a 10X16 deck. New furnace and central Air April 2026. This home is ready to move into, call today for you private showing.

Listing Agent

David Dirks

Dirks Real Estate License #*** Listed on: 03/16/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Parking

  • 2

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Lot Dimensions are 127 x 147
  • Forced Air Heating System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOC28499
  • Subdivision Name: BROOKS & BRICE OAK PARK
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1248

• Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Common Walls: 0

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 127 X 147
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Land Lease: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,908 $146,310 $19,800 $126,510
2023 $2,770 $146,310 $19,800 $126,510
2022 $2,692 $122,330 $19,800 $102,530
2021 $2,686 $116,980 $18,200 $98,780
2020 $26 $109,730 $18,200 $91,530
2019 $2,586 $103,760 $0 $0
2018 $2,580 $103,760 $0 $0
2017 $2,614 $103,760 $0 $0
2016 $2,616 $103,760 $14,000 $89,760
2015 $2,564 $103,760 $14,000 $89,760
2014 $2,564 $101,930 $14,000 $87,930
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $158,500 -3.6% $127 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $164,500 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $91,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $50,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6336415

NoCoast MLS

APN: 14.27.204.001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.