1608 Hickory Ave Torrance, CA 90503
Central Torrance NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,106,000 - $1,374,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,241
Sq Ft
$550/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1608 Hickory Ave, Torrance, CA 90503 and is currently estimated at $1,232,533, approximately $549 per square foot. 1608 Hickory Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Fern Elementary School, Madrona Middle School, and Torrance High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2012
Sold by
Hsu Shu Jen and Kang Na Y
Bought by
Kang Na Y and Hsu Shu Jen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$43,230
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,189,303
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2008
Sold by
Lim Sang Ho and Lim Mee Ju
Bought by
Hsu Shu Jen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2008
Sold by
Lim Sang Ho and Lim Mee Ju
Bought by
Lim Sang Ho
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2003
Sold by
Lim Mee Ju
Bought by
Lim Sang Ho
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$386,400
Interest Rate
5.93%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2002
Sold by
Oyobe Ichihiro and Oyobe Natsuko
Bought by
Lim Mee Ju
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$386,400
Interest Rate
6.69%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2002
Sold by
Lim Sang Ho
Bought by
Lim Mee Ju
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$386,400
Interest Rate
6.69%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 1999
Sold by
Family Trust Acenan Denny A And Sonia J Trs A
Bought by
Oyobe Ichihiro
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$301,600
Interest Rate
7.84%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 1998
Sold by
Kalani Sharon Denise
Bought by
Paris Carol
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$183,600
Interest Rate
7.17%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 1996
Sold by
Acenan Denny A
Bought by
Accenan Denny Anicoshe and Acenan Sonia J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kang Na Y | -- | Title 365 | |
| Hsu Shu Jen | $705,000 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Lim Sang Ho | -- | None Available | |
| Lim Sang Ho | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Lim Mee Ju | $483,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Lim Mee Ju | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Oyobe Ichihiro | $377,000 | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Paris Carol | $229,500 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Accenan Denny Anicoshe | -- | Gateway Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kang Na Y | $250,000 | |
| Closed | Hsu Shu Jen | $330,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lim Sang Ho | $386,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Lim Mee Ju | $386,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Oyobe Ichihiro | $301,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Paris Carol | $183,600 | |
| Closed | Oyobe Ichihiro | $56,550 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,669 | $926,015 | $592,784 | $333,231 |
| 2024 | $10,490 | $907,859 | $581,161 | $326,698 |
| 2023 | $10,297 | $890,059 | $569,766 | $320,293 |
| 2022 | $10,160 | $872,608 | $558,595 | $314,013 |
| 2021 | $9,975 | $855,499 | $547,643 | $307,856 |
| 2019 | $9,686 | $830,126 | $531,400 | $298,726 |
| 2018 | $9,394 | $813,850 | $520,981 | $292,869 |
| 2016 | $8,974 | $782,249 | $500,751 | $281,498 |
| 2015 | $7,780 | $680,000 | $435,200 | $244,800 |
| 2014 | $8,334 | $736,000 | $471,000 | $265,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map