NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1609 Edinburgh Dr Unit 1175 Bartlett, IL 60103

Estimated Value: $324,000 - $364,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,826 Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 13, 2023

Last sale price $282,000 $154 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,613 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2023

Better than new townhome in desirable Castle Creek! This meticulously maintained 3 bedroom (3rd bedroom in finished lower level with newer hardwood floor) is in a clean, well-maintained neighborhood. The versatile loft area on the 2nd floor could be enclosed as a 4th bedroom. Main level boasts nine foot ceilings and is freshly painted. Terrific family/living room, steps from the sunny and bright gourmet kitchen with center island, upgraded 42" cabinets, and spacious dining area. Newer furnace, W&D and disposal! Step through the sliding glass doors onto your private balcony overlooking lovely open green space. Clean, large 2 car attached garage with 2 additional parking spaces, and plenty of street parking for guests. This location is fantastic with tennis & basketball courts, fenced-in dog park and playground within 1 block. Lake Street & Route 20 are just 3 blocks away with easy access to I-90 and the Metra! SO much value here in this wonderful turn-key home! For sale by the original owner! This one is IT!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathleen Schlagel

Redfin Corporation License #475131706 Listed on: 06/09/2023

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Rutul Parekh

ARNI Realty Incorporated License #471021588

ARNI Realty Incorporated

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,593

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 18.92

HOA Fees

  • $235 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,826 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 6 Units
  • Manager Association, Phone Number (847) 490-3833

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,593

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

18.92 Acres

HOA Fees

$235 per month

Parking

2

• Subdivision Name: Castle Creek
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Wood Laminate Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Laundry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 1826
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Loft
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Window Features: Blinds,Double Pane Windows,Screens
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Other

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Deck, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Number of Cars: 4
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

• Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 235
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Golf Course, Park, Sundeck, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Associa
  • Management Contact Name: Manager
  • Management Phone: 847-490-3833
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal, Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: Liberty Elementary School
  • High School: South Elgin High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Kenyon Woods Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 18.91
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6593.4
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 9, 2023
Closed on
Jul 13, 2023
List Price
$270,900
Sold Price
$282,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,100
4.1%
Views
87
Current Estimated Value
$339,884

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$57,884
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.82%
Original Mortgage
$253,800
Outstanding Balance
$246,938
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$92,946

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2020
Sold by
Provenzano Steven A and Steven A Provenzano Trust
Bought by
Steven A Provenzano Trust and Steven A Provenzano Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2009
Sold by
Provenzano Steven A
Bought by
Provenzano Steven A and Steven A Provenzano Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2005
Sold by
The Ryland Group Inc
Bought by
Provenzano Steven A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
2.12%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Patel Akash $282,000 Fidelity National Title
Steven A Provenzano Trust -- Attorney
Provenzano Steven A -- None Available
Provenzano Steven A $249,500 Ryland Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Patel Akash $253,800
Previous Owner Provenzano Steven A $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/13/2023 07/13/23 Sold $282,000 +4.1% $154 / Sq Ft
06/14/2023 06/14/23 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2023 06/09/23 For Sale $270,900 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,785 $29,422 $5,545 $23,877
2024 $6,785 $21,436 $4,713 $16,723
2023 $6,556 $21,436 $4,713 $16,723
2022 $6,556 $21,436 $4,713 $16,723
2021 $6,593 $17,744 $4,158 $13,586
2020 $6,505 $17,744 $4,158 $13,586
2019 $6,481 $19,764 $4,158 $15,606
2018 $5,173 $14,471 $3,604 $10,867
2017 $5,086 $14,471 $3,604 $10,867
2016 $4,749 $14,471 $3,604 $10,867
2015 $5,219 $14,714 $3,188 $11,526
2014 $5,152 $14,714 $3,188 $11,526
2013 $4,955 $14,714 $3,188 $11,526
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11802320

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-29-205-028-1087

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.