1609 Sharp Rd Baton Rouge, LA 70815
Broadmoor/Sherwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $175,000 - $210,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,410
Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1609 Sharp Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70815 and is currently estimated at $190,308, approximately $134 per square foot. 1609 Sharp Rd is a home located in East Baton Rouge Parish with nearby schools including Broadmoor Elementary School, Southeast Middle School, and Broadmoor Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2019
Sold by
Howell Terri
Bought by
Broome Norman David and Broome Barbara Rochinski
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2013
Sold by
Moreau Kenneth G
Bought by
Howell Terri
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2011
Sold by
Moreau James E
Bought by
Moreau Kenneth G
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2003
Sold by
Henry J Moreau Living Tru
Bought by
Moreau Harry J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$108,400
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2000
Sold by
Moreau Harry J
Bought by
Harry J Moreau Revocable Living Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broome Norman David | $159,900 | Baton Rouge Title Co Inc | |
| Howell Terri | $155,000 | -- | |
| Moreau Kenneth G | $145,000 | -- | |
| Moreau Harry J | -- | -- | |
| Harry J Moreau Revocable Living Trust | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Moreau Harry J | $108,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,152 | $15,190 | $2,500 | $12,690 |
| 2024 | $1,152 | $15,190 | $2,500 | $12,690 |
| 2023 | $1,065 | $15,190 | $2,500 | $12,690 |
| 2022 | $1,889 | $15,190 | $2,500 | $12,690 |
| 2021 | $1,847 | $15,190 | $2,500 | $12,690 |
| 2020 | $1,836 | $15,190 | $2,500 | $12,690 |
| 2019 | $1,855 | $14,700 | $2,500 | $12,200 |
| 2018 | $1,833 | $14,700 | $2,500 | $12,200 |
| 2017 | $1,833 | $14,700 | $2,500 | $12,200 |
| 2016 | $1,012 | $14,700 | $2,500 | $12,200 |
| 2015 | $1,014 | $14,700 | $2,500 | $12,200 |
| 2014 | $1,011 | $14,700 | $2,500 | $12,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $14,700 | $2,500 | $12,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map