1617 Sharp Rd Baton Rouge, LA 70815
Broadmoor/Sherwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $178,000 - $220,096
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,806
Sq Ft
$111/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1617 Sharp Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70815 and is currently estimated at $200,274, approximately $110 per square foot. 1617 Sharp Rd is a home located in East Baton Rouge Parish with nearby schools including Broadmoor Elementary School, Southeast Middle School, and Broadmoor Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2022
Sold by
Wells Taylor Mary Ann
Bought by
Robinson John M and Robinson Jessica F
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2011
Sold by
Jackson Debra C and Johnson Judith J
Bought by
Taylor Mary W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2005
Sold by
Doughty Olive A
Bought by
Jackson Pauline R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robinson John M | $187,825 | -- | |
| Taylor Mary W | $165,000 | -- | |
| Jackson Pauline R | $160,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jackson Pauline R | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,477 | $17,840 | $3,700 | $14,140 |
| 2024 | $1,477 | $17,840 | $3,700 | $14,140 |
| 2023 | $1,376 | $17,840 | $3,700 | $14,140 |
| 2022 | $2,129 | $17,200 | $2,500 | $14,700 |
| 2021 | $2,082 | $17,200 | $2,500 | $14,700 |
| 2020 | $2,069 | $17,200 | $2,500 | $14,700 |
| 2019 | $2,073 | $16,500 | $2,500 | $14,000 |
| 2018 | $2,049 | $16,500 | $2,500 | $14,000 |
| 2017 | $2,049 | $16,500 | $2,500 | $14,000 |
| 2016 | $1,222 | $16,500 | $2,500 | $14,000 |
| 2015 | $1,224 | $16,500 | $2,500 | $14,000 |
| 2014 | $1,220 | $16,500 | $2,500 | $14,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $16,500 | $2,500 | $14,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map