NOT LISTED FOR SALE

161 3rd St S Casselton, ND 58012

Estimated Value: $303,488

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,304 Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2024

Current estimated payment $1,855 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 55,321 Sq Ft lot
  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • Central Cass Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of June 2024

Nestled on a generous 1.27-acre lot in Casselton, this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers the perfect blend of tranquility and convenience. The home has had many updates which include appliances, windows, furnace, shingles (house 2022 & garage shingles to be replaced prior to closing), flooring and more! In the basement you will find it completely updated including a wet bar, spacious living area and newly finished bathroom. The garage is an oversized single stall (24x24). Outside the backyard beckons for outdoor entertaining and activities. Whether you're relaxing under the gazebo on the patio, barbecuing, or simply enjoying the fresh air, this private retreat offers endless possibilities for outdoor enjoyment. With 1.27 acres of land, you'll enjoy the rare opportunity to own a spacious property without sacrificing the benefits of urban living. Schedule a showing today and experience the best of both worlds-peaceful country living with the convenience of living in the city.

Last Buyer's Agent

Jared Nelson

Pifer's Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,444

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 1.27 Acre Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Sump Pump

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Schmidt First Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03155000010000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,444

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

1.27 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water - In Street
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1152

• Basement: Sump Pump
  • Appliances: Microwave, Other, Range, Refrigerator
  • Living Area: 2304
  • Fireplace: No
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1152
  • Basement YN: No
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

• Lot Size: irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 55321.2
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Fiber Board

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 03155000010000
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3444
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3444.0000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2024
Closed on
Jun 13, 2024
List Price
$287,000
Views
82
Current Estimated Value
$303,488

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2016
Sold by
Schmidt Leland F
Bought by
Schultz Cody

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,000
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Verkuehlen Jami $302,500 Title Company-Residential
Schultz Cody -- Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Schultz Cody $114,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/13/2024 06/13/24 Sold -- -- --
05/28/2024 05/28/24 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2024 04/02/24 For Sale $287,000 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,559 $148,250 $38,850 $109,400
2024 $3,155 $121,500 $38,850 $82,650
2023 $3,444 $117,850 $38,850 $79,000
2022 $3,325 $112,500 $38,850 $73,650
2021 $3,211 $106,850 $38,850 $68,000
2020 $2,952 $105,450 $38,850 $66,600
2019 $2,881 $105,450 $38,850 $66,600
2018 $2,849 $105,450 $38,850 $66,600
2017 $2,190 $75,300 $27,650 $47,650
2016 $1,806 $70,550 $25,150 $45,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6511259

NorthstarMLS

APN: 03-1550-00010-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.