$90,000

161 Austin Rd Trinity, TX 75862

Estimated payment $578/month

Total Views 725
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,236 Sq Ft
$40 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • Living Room
  • No Heating
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Family Room

About This Home

Spacious 4-bedroom, 2-story home situated on over 3 acres in Trinity, offering endless potential for the right buyer. This fixer-upper features a functional layout, generous living space, covered carport, and an additional storage shed/workshop area. Enjoy the privacy and flexibility of country living with plenty of room for outdoor activities, gardening, animals, or future improvements. Whether you’re looking for an investment opportunity, homestead project, or a property to make your own, this acreage property is full of possibilities. Conveniently located with easy access to town amenities while still enjoying a peaceful rural setting.

Listing Agent

Celeste Snell

JLA Realty License #0779852 Listed on: 05/13/2026

JLA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,171

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 3.41 Acre Lot
  • Dirt Road

Interior Spaces

  • 2,236 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Breakfast Bar

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Lake L Acres Sec C New Platt Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,171

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

3.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Farm
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.413
  • Road Frontage Type: None
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt, Gravel
  • Subdivision Name: Lake L Acres Sec C New Platt
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48455:39569
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar
  • Living Area: 2236.0
  • Dining Room Type: Family Room, Living Room

Schools

  • Elementary School: LANSBERRY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 63 - Trinity
  • High School: TRINITY HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: TRINITY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1171.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,171 $75,641 $51,869 $23,772
2024 $1,160 $74,966 $51,869 $23,097
2023 $1,107 $70,347 $51,869 $18,478
2022 $1,056 $58,330 $42,932 $15,398
2021 $874 $46,323 $32,064 $14,259
2020 $700 $35,572 $23,173 $12,399
2019 $610 $29,464 $17,065 $12,399
2018 $608 $29,464 $17,065 $12,399
2017 $2,090 $110,058 $17,065 $92,993
2016 $893 $110,058 $17,065 $92,993
2015 -- $42,806 $11,946 $30,860
2014 -- $42,806 $11,946 $30,860
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $90,000 -- $40 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 51557170

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 39569

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.