Estimated Value: $745,000 - $927,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,918
Sq Ft
$446/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 161 Kapaa St, Hilo, HI 96720 and is currently estimated at $856,021, approximately $446 per square foot. 161 Kapaa St is a home with nearby schools including Ernest Bowen de Silva Elementary School, Hilo Intermediate School, and Hilo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2014
Sold by
Wolf John William
Bought by
Wolf John William and John William Wolf Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2014
Sold by
Haddon William M and Haddon Alice A
Bought by
Wolf John William
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2012
Sold by
Haddon William M
Bought by
Haddon William M and Haddon Alice A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf John William | -- | None Available | |
| Wolf John William | $167,000 | Fam | |
| Haddon William M | -- | Accommodation |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,852 | $684,400 | $157,700 | $526,700 |
| 2024 | $2,734 | $664,500 | $157,700 | $506,800 |
| 2023 | $2,707 | $645,100 | $157,700 | $487,400 |
| 2022 | $2,868 | $626,300 | $157,700 | $468,600 |
| 2021 | $2,756 | $608,100 | $157,700 | $450,400 |
| 2020 | $2,647 | $590,400 | $157,700 | $432,700 |
| 2019 | $2,363 | $544,200 | $157,700 | $386,500 |
| 2018 | $2,341 | $540,600 | $150,200 | $390,400 |
| 2017 | $5,752 | $518,200 | $142,700 | $375,500 |
| 2016 | $4,913 | $488,900 | $127,700 | $361,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $127,700 | $127,700 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $115,700 | $115,700 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map