RENTED AUG 26, 2025

Estimated Value: $880,734 - $1,719,000

Studio
1 Bath
480 Sq Ft
2008 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 22, 2014

Current estimated payment $6,684 / mo

Highlights

  • City View
  • 5-minute walk to Bedford Avenue
  • Courtyard
  • Elevator
  • Garage
  • West Facing Home

About This Home

As of August 2025

With an over 10-foot ceiling, southwest exposure and a wall of windows, 2D in 161 North 4th Street is a spacious, light-filled loft studio in the heart of Williamsburg. The open-plan space, with wide-plank oak flooring, suits a variety of layouts to include living, dining, sleeping and home office areas.<br></br>The European kitchen features sleek, glass-and-wood cabinetry, quartz countertop with deep, undermount sink, and Bosch and Miele stainless steel appliances, including an oversized refrigerator, a four-burner gas range, two combination convection and microwave ovens and a dishwasher. The bathroom, with a soaking tub, European shower and vanity with storage, has a contemporary design with Italian fixtures and marble tile.<br></br>Wired for Verizon FiOS with one gigabit both up and down and with central air conditioning and a Google Nest thermostat, 2D's smart home features are perfect for both working from home and for relaxing and entertaining. An entry foyer, two large closets and a linen closet with an LG combination washer and dryer provide abundant storage.<br></br>Completed in 2006 by noted architect Karl Fischer with interiors designed by Andres Escobar, N4 Condominium offers residents an expansive, landscaped interior courtyard with two pergolas, two grills and ample chair and chaise lounge seating, a fully equipped gym with Cybex equipment and a lounge. When available and for additional fees, N4 has storage and garage parking, including electric vehicle (EV) charging.<br></br>In the center of Williamsburg, Brooklyn, N4 is three blocks from the L train at Bedford and equidistant between McCarren Park and Domino Park on the East River waterfront. Fresh and organic foods can be found at Whole Foods (one block away), Trader Joe's and the weekend Greenmarkets at McCarren Park on Saturdays and Domino Park on Sundays. From stunning Manhattan skyline views at Westlight and Bar Blondeau to Michelin-starred dining at Aska and The Four Horsemen to local favorites Hungry Ghost, Lilia and Fette Sau, Williamsburg offers gathering places for every occasion and hour of the day.<br></br>Tenant-Paid Fees: Due at Application: $20 credit check fee (per applicant). Due at Lease Signing: first month's rent; security deposit (equivalent to one month's rent); $250 condo application fee; refundable $500 move-in/move-out deposit.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Andrea Saturno-Sanjana

Bond New York Properties LLC License #10301215541 Listed on: 07/09/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • 480 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 9/1/25
  • Legal Lot and Block 0016 / 01824

Community Details

Overview

  • 37 Units

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Available Date: 2025-09-01

Listing Details

  • Exposures: West
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Neighborhood: Williamsburg
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Structure Type: High Rise
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 4

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 480.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: No
  • Basement: Other

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: City
  • View: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Building Courtyard, Private Outdoor Space Under 60 Sqft
  • Patio/Porch Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Other, Washer Hookup, In Unit
  • Green Building Features: Elevator(s)
  • Cooling: Other
  • Cooling: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: M1-2R6B

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: Nforth
  • Units: 37
  • Total Stories: 4
  • Year Built: 2008

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 01824
  • Tax Lot: 0016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2013
Closed on
Jan 22, 2014
Sold by
Leung Derrick Lubhung and Leung Wing Cheuk
Bought by
Rindfleisch Andrew
List Price
$525,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,150,434

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$432,000
Outstanding Balance
$319,288
Interest Rate
4.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$831,146

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2008
Sold by
Dr North 4 Developers Llc
Bought by
Leung Derrick Lubhung and Leung Wing Cheuk

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.47%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rindfleisch Andrew $540,000 --
Rindfleisch Andrew $540,000 --
Leung Derrick Lubhung $375,000 --
Leung Derrick Lubhung $375,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rindfleisch Andrew $432,000
Closed Rindfleisch Andrew $432,000
Previous Owner Leung Derrick Lubhung $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/26/2025 08/26/25 Rented $4,000 -2.4% --
08/16/2025 08/16/25 Under Contract -- -- --
07/09/2025 07/09/25 For Rent $4,100 +10.8% --
08/18/2022 08/18/22 Rented $3,700 0.0% --
08/10/2022 08/10/22 Under Contract -- -- --
07/27/2022 07/27/22 For Rent $3,700 0.0% --
01/22/2014 01/22/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/23/2013 12/23/13 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2013 09/20/13 For Sale $525,000 -- $1,094 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,578 $55,963 $9,950 $46,013
2025 $6,580 $53,922 $9,950 $43,972
2024 $6,580 $57,307 $9,950 $47,357
2023 $4,839 $54,980 $9,950 $45,030
2022 $3,395 $53,726 $9,950 $43,776
2021 $2,187 $49,246 $9,950 $39,296
2020 $579 $54,935 $9,950 $44,985
2019 $438 $36,364 $1,634 $34,730
2018 $442 $32,398 $1,634 $30,764
2017 $442 $28,454 $1,634 $26,820
2016 $448 $22,863 $1,634 $21,229
2015 $350 $20,747 $1,633 $19,114
2014 $350 $18,805 $1,633 $17,172
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20035741

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 02344-1013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.