161 SW 70th Terrace Margate, FL 33068
Fair Gate NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $499,221 - $548,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,809
Sq Ft
$286/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 161 SW 70th Terrace, Margate, FL 33068 and is currently estimated at $516,805, approximately $285 per square foot. 161 SW 70th Terrace is a home located in Broward County with nearby schools including Atlantic West Elementary School, Margate Middle School, and Coconut Creek High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2021
Sold by
Thuraisingham Joan
Bought by
Thuraisingham Joan and Thuraisingham Vijay Jeremy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2003
Sold by
Quick Richard L and Quick Barbara A
Bought by
Thuraisingham Joan
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$123,750
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1996
Sold by
Giorlando Thomas J and Giorlando Rita D
Bought by
Quick Richard L and Quick Barbara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,500
Interest Rate
8.26%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1980
Sold by
Available Not
Bought by
Available Not
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thuraisingham Joan | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Thuraisingham Joan | $165,000 | -- | |
| Quick Richard L | $99,500 | -- | |
| Available Not | $35,714 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Thuraisingham Joan | $123,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Quick Richard L | $99,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,111 | $414,960 | -- | -- |
| 2025 | $7,910 | $404,060 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $7,761 | $392,680 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $7,761 | $381,250 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $7,424 | $370,150 | $32,000 | $338,150 |
| 2021 | $6,143 | $250,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,641 | $283,620 | $32,000 | $251,620 |
| 2019 | $5,203 | $258,270 | $32,000 | $226,270 |
| 2018 | $4,655 | $250,010 | $32,000 | $218,010 |
| 2017 | $4,241 | $171,190 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,915 | $155,630 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,456 | $141,490 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,273 | $128,630 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $116,940 | $25,640 | $91,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map