NOT LISTED FOR SALE

161 Windsor Ln Pelham, AL 35124

Estimated Value: $482,000 - $567,562

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,712 Sq Ft
$140/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2025

Last sale price $500,990 $135 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,068 / mo

55 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Lake View
  • Wood Flooring
  • Pelham Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1.67 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of March 2025

Estate Lot in Old Weatherly! Meticulously maintained home on a gorgeous 1.6 acre lot. 4 Bed/4.5 Bath stately brick home with over 3000 sf in pristine condition. Soaring ceilings greet you upon entry. Study/office located at the front of the house makes for a fantastic library. Formal dining easily houses larger furniture & leads to a roomy kitchen complete with breakfast peninsula, eating area & ample cabinet & counter space. The living room houses a cozy fireplace for comfy winter nights on the couch. Covered patio overlooks a very private, flat backyard. Main level owner's suite features a private bath with double vanity, garden tub & separate shower, plus ample closet space. Upstairs, you'll find 3 guest bedrooms & 2 full baths. All rooms have sizable closets. Walk-in attic area is perfect for storage! The basement den & full bath could easily function as a guest suite. Plenty of parking & storage or workshop space in the garage. This home has so much to offer at a great price!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tami Hallman

Keller Williams Realty Vestavia Listed on: 11/07/2024

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 1.67 Acre Lot
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $38 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Overview

  • Association fees include common grounds mntc, management fee, utilities for comm areas

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

1.67 Acres

HOA Fees

$38 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/21401117?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 3146
  • Legal Description: Block: Lot: 1324 WEATHERLY WIXFORD FOREST SECTOR 13 AMENDED
  • Number Levels: 2+ Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1999

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bay Window, Recess Lighting, Security System
  • Fireplace Details: Marble (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Separate Vanities, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Office1|DiningRoom1|Living1|Kitchen1|HalfBath1|MasterBR1|MasterBath1|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|FullBath2|Bedroom2|FullBath2|Laundry2|DenB|FullBathB|
  • Room 1: Office/Study, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Half Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 11: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 13: Laundry, On Level: 2
  • Room 14: Den/Family, On Level: B
  • Room 15: Full Bath, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Den/Family (LVL BSMT), Full Bath (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Dining Room (LVL 1), Half Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1), Office/Study (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: Bedroom (LVL 2+), Full Bath (LVL 2+), Laundry (LVL 2+)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Poured Concrete Walls
  • Kitchen Countertops: Tile (KIT)
  • Kitchen Equipment: Compactor Built-In, Dishwasher Built-In, Microwave Built-In, Oven-Electric, Stove-Electric
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Eating Area, Pantry
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (UPLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Walk-In
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 566
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 1320
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1886
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1260

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick

• Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic
  • Underground Utils: Yes
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 3712
  • Internet Service Availability: Yes
  • Internet Service Provider: Charter

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: Yes
  • Association Fee: 455
  • Association Fee Per: Yearly

Fee Information

  • Fees Include: Common Grounds Mntc, Management Fee, Utilities for Comm Areas

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14-9-31-0-000-001.050
  • Lot View: Yes
  • Lot View Type: Lake/Water View
  • Number Acres: 1.67

Listed on
Nov 7, 2024
Closed on
Mar 12, 2025
List Price
$520,000
Sold Price
$500,990
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,010
-3.66%
Views
233
Current Estimated Value
$521,141

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,151
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.46%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$395,491
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$125,650

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 1999
Sold by
Amberson Construction Inc
Bought by
Smith Martha M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$257,000
Interest Rate
6.5%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kervin Jason Dewayne $500,990 None Listed On Document
Smith Martha M $331,400 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kervin Jason Dewayne $400,000
Previous Owner Smith Martha M $257,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2025 03/13/25 Sold $500,990 -1.8% $135 / Sq Ft
11/26/2024 11/26/24 Price Changed $510,000 -1.9% $137 / Sq Ft
11/07/2024 11/07/24 For Sale $520,000 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,010 $51,900 $0 $0
2024 $2,940 $51,400 $0 $0
2023 $2,763 $48,340 $0 $0
2022 $2,562 $44,880 $0 $0
2021 $2,244 $39,400 $0 $0
2020 $2,183 $38,340 $0 $0
2019 $2,240 $39,320 $0 $0
2017 $2,164 $38,020 $0 $0
2015 $2,061 $36,240 $0 $0
2014 $1,959 $34,480 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21401117

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 14-9-31-0-000-001-050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.