16130 Candlelight Dr Whittier, CA 90604
East Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $827,000 - $907,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,300
Sq Ft
$673/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16130 Candlelight Dr, Whittier, CA 90604 and is currently estimated at $874,821, approximately $672 per square foot. 16130 Candlelight Dr is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Meadow Green Elementary School, Rancho-Starbuck Intermediate School, and La Habra High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2006
Sold by
Salgado Eddie
Bought by
Salgado Tanya
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2006
Sold by
Salgado Edgar R
Bought by
Salgado Tanya R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$116,400
Outstanding Balance
$65,529
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$809,292
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2006
Sold by
Kamell Rafik Y
Bought by
Salgado Tanya
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$116,400
Outstanding Balance
$65,529
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$809,292
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2000
Sold by
Kellogg Peggy D
Bought by
Kamell Rafik Y
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 1999
Sold by
Stanbridge Melvin L
Bought by
Kellogg Peggy D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$18,632
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salgado Tanya | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Salgado Tanya R | -- | Ticor Title Co Of California | |
| Salgado Tanya | $582,000 | Ticor Title Co Of California | |
| Kamell Rafik Y | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Kellogg Peggy D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Salgado Tanya R | $116,400 | |
| Open | Salgado Tanya | $465,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Kellogg Peggy D | $18,632 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,572 | $795,339 | $610,719 | $184,620 |
| 2024 | $8,898 | $779,745 | $598,745 | $181,000 |
| 2023 | $8,703 | $764,456 | $587,005 | $177,451 |
| 2022 | $8,621 | $749,468 | $575,496 | $173,972 |
| 2021 | $7,365 | $635,000 | $487,000 | $148,000 |
| 2019 | $6,413 | $546,000 | $419,000 | $127,000 |
| 2018 | $6,196 | $546,000 | $419,000 | $127,000 |
| 2016 | $5,787 | $511,000 | $392,000 | $119,000 |
| 2015 | $5,214 | $470,000 | $361,000 | $109,000 |
| 2014 | $4,754 | $424,000 | $326,000 | $98,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map