NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1616 Cleveland Rd Wooster, OH 44691

Estimated Value: $297,000 - $339,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,664 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2022

Last sale price $285,000 $171 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,006 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Home Security System
  • Deck
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Shed

About This Home

As of November 2022

This property has been meticulously cared for and features in excess of $95,000 in updates in the last 10 years! Upon entering through the arched doorway into the living room, you are greeted with gleaming wood floors, fresh paint, and a cozy gas fireplace with new mantle. The light fixtures throughout the house were replaced as a nod to the many modern updates throughout the home. To your left you'll notice the conveniently located 1st floor laundry area with a new washer/dryer in 2020. You can't miss the completely remodeled kitchen! Having just been completed in 2022, the kitchen features new cabinets, flooring, appliances, water and sewer lines, backsplash, and a filtered drinking water system. The half bath next to the kitchen was freshly painted with new flooring. A spacious living room was added to the back of the home, featuring the same beautiful flooring carried over from the kitchen. Moving upward to the 2nd floor, there are 3 bedrooms, one of which was used as a walk-in closet. The 3rd floor space was remodeled for use as a 4th bedroom. The 2nd floor bath was renovated down to the studs and offers an oasis as you prepare for your day. The walk-out basement with workshop has new glass in the windows as well as fresh paint, and keyless entry. Outside features garage w/addition, shed, firepit, paved driveway and new roof (2020). There are simply too many updates to list so be sure to ask your realtor for the improvement list and schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Candace Adams

Deleted Agent License #2011001735 Listed on: 10/06/2022

Deleted Agent

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Bomboris

RE/MAX Showcase License #2014003605

RE/MAX Showcase

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,967

Year Built

  • Built in 1932

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 68-01302-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,967

Year Built

Built in 1932

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • House Faces: East
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Year Built: 1932
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1932

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Security System, Smoke Detector, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Detail: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out
  • Laundry On Main: 1
  • Laundry: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Shed
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Detached
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Fireplace-Gas, Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Maud M & James C Fetzer

Schools

  • School District: Wooster City

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.3900
  • Parcel Number: 68-01302-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax: 2967

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2022
Closed on
Oct 31, 2022
List Price
$285,000
Sold Price
$285,000
Views
64
Current Estimated Value
$313,662

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,662
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.76%
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Outstanding Balance
$254,706
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$58,956

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 7, 2011
Closed on
Mar 6, 2012
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$143,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,400
-0.97%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.66%
Original Mortgage
$139,861
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2005
Sold by
Elliott Todd E
Bought by
Webster D Stuart

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,000
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2004
Sold by
Harner Ryan Todd and Harner Ellen D
Bought by
Elliott Todd E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$129,500
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2002
Sold by
Todd Jeffrey S
Bought by
Harner Ryan T and Harner Ellen D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,000
Interest Rate
7.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Yoder Thomas C -- Nova Title
Howman Todd B $143,500 Old Oak Title
Webster D Stuart $140,000 Wayne County Title
Elliott Todd E $138,000 --
Harner Ryan T $129,000 --
Harner Ryan Todd $69,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Yoder Thomas C $265,000
Previous Owner Howman Todd B $139,861
Previous Owner Webster D Stuart $112,000
Previous Owner Elliott Todd E $129,500
Previous Owner Harner Ryan T $111,000
Closed Webster D Stuart $21,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/04/2022 11/04/22 Sold $285,000 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft
10/09/2022 10/09/22 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2022 10/06/22 For Sale $285,000 +98.6% $171 / Sq Ft
03/16/2012 03/16/12 Sold $143,500 -1.0% $86 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2012 03/12/12 Pending -- -- --
11/07/2011 11/07/11 For Sale $144,900 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,977 $96,220 $16,950 $79,270
2024 $3,977 $96,220 $16,950 $79,270
2023 $3,992 $96,220 $16,950 $79,270
2022 $4,242 $81,440 $12,370 $69,070
2021 $2,973 $55,280 $12,370 $42,910
2020 $2,819 $55,280 $12,370 $42,910
2019 $2,575 $48,520 $11,830 $36,690
2018 $2,583 $48,520 $11,830 $36,690
2017 $2,568 $48,520 $11,830 $36,690
2016 $2,682 $46,660 $11,380 $35,280
2015 $2,633 $46,660 $11,380 $35,280
2014 $2,635 $46,660 $11,380 $35,280
2013 $2,546 $44,570 $11,400 $33,170

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4413888

MLS Now

APN: 68-01302-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.