NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1616 N 63rd Ave Unit 47 Phoenix, AZ 85035

Estimated Value: $191,094 - $203,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
700 Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2024

Last sale price $210,000 $300 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,190 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Central Air
  • 1-Story Property
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of September 2024

SINGLE STORY**Charming 2-Bedroom Home with Inviting Covered Patio** Discover your perfect home in this beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 1-bath gem! Step into a cozy, inviting space that's ready for your family to enjoy. The lovely covered patio is perfect for relaxing evenings or entertaining guests. With its warm and welcoming atmosphere, 3 ASSIGNED PARKING SPACES AND washer and dryer on site this home is move-in ready and waiting for you. Don't miss your chance to make this delightful property yours before it's gone!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elvira Orozco

A.Z. & Associates License #SA628754000 Listed on: 08/05/2024

A.Z. & Associates

Co-Listed By

Karolina Lares

A.Z. & Associates License #SA655366000

Last Buyer's Agent

Juan Velasquez

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA677993000

My Home Group Real Estate

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $286

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 1,816 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $120 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 700 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2022
  • Central Air
  • Heating Available

Community Details

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Cypress Gardens Association, Phone Number (623) 691-0567
  • Cypress Gardens Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 47
  • Assessor Parcel Number 103-12-608

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$286

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

1,816 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$120 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 120.0
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2022
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cril12
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-230-7600
  • Subdivision Name: Cypress Gardens
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 300.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 700.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 120.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Cypress Gardens
  • Phone: 623-691-0567
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 360.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 375.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cartwright School
  • High School: Phoenix Prep Academy
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Estrella Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1816.0
  • Parcel #: 103-12-608

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 286.0
  • Tax Book Number: 103.0
  • Tax Lot: 47
  • Tax Map Number: 12.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2024
Closed on
Sep 13, 2024
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.33%
Views
8
Current Estimated Value
$195,774

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$14,226
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.16%
Original Mortgage
$199,500
Outstanding Balance
$197,366
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$1,592

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2024
Sold by
Castaneda Abel
Bought by
Castaneda Yesenia Castruita

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2006
Sold by
Bailey Kenneth R and Bailey Jolene S
Bought by
Lerma Philip A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,400
Interest Rate
8.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2006
Sold by
Lerma Phillip A
Bought by
Castaneda Abel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,400
Interest Rate
8.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 1999
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Bailey Kenneth R and Bailey Jo Lene S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 1999
Sold by
Quinonez Marty and Martinez Araceli
Bought by
Irwin Mtg Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 1998
Sold by
Irwin Mtg Corp
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 1996
Sold by
Lein Kenneth
Bought by
Quinonez Marty and Martinez Araceli

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$30,266
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 1995
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Lein Kenneth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 1995
Sold by
Lein Julianne
Bought by
Lein Kenneth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 1994
Sold by
Universal American Mtg Co
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 1994
Sold by
Murphy John A
Bought by
Universal American Mtg Co

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Figueroa Alberto Jimenez $210,000 Driggs Title Agency
Castaneda Yesenia Castruita -- --
Lerma Philip A -- Dhi Title Of Arizona Inc
Castaneda Abel $56,000 Dhi Title Of Arizona Inc
Bailey Kenneth R -- First Southwestern Title
Irwin Mtg Corp -- Nations Title Insurance
Hud -- --
Quinonez Marty $29,900 Security Title Agency
Lein Kenneth -- --
Lein Kenneth -- --
Hud -- Trans National Title Agency
Universal American Mtg Co -- Trans National Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Figueroa Alberto Jimenez $199,500
Previous Owner Castaneda Abel $50,400
Previous Owner Quinonez Marty $30,266
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/16/2024 09/16/24 Sold $210,000 -2.3% $300 / Sq Ft
08/17/2024 08/17/24 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2024 08/05/24 For Sale $215,000 -- $307 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $286 $1,796 -- --
2024 $286 $1,710 -- --
2023 $286 $9,410 $1,880 $7,530
2022 $268 $6,870 $1,370 $5,500
2021 $274 $5,720 $1,140 $4,580
2020 $258 $5,150 $1,030 $4,120
2019 $247 $4,550 $910 $3,640
2018 $258 $3,180 $630 $2,550
2017 $246 $2,680 $530 $2,150
2016 $235 $2,200 $440 $1,760
2015 $216 $2,230 $440 $1,790
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6740444

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 103-12-608

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.